Select Page

2014 Australian Rowing Team

The 2015 Australian Rowing Team will be announced on Saturday 7th March following the National Selection Trials.

The Australian Rowing Team that competed at the 2014 World Rowing Championships is listed below

Boat type, athletes and coaches Club, State and SIS/SAS (Tier 1, 2 or 3)
Men’s Sweep
Men’s Lightweight Coxless Pair
Alister Foot
Darryn Purcell
Coach: Brett Crow
Tamar RC/TAS – TIS
Toowong RC/QLD – TIS
TAS
Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four
Nicholas Silcox
Samuel Beltz
Blair Tunevitsch
Thomas Gibson
Coach: Brett Crow
Toowong RC/QLD – TIS
Lindisfarne RC/TAS – TIS
Huon RC/TAS – TIS
Huon RC/TAS – TIS
TAS
Men’s Coxless Four
Joshua Dunkley-Smith
Fergus Pragnell
Alexander Lloyd
Spencer Turrin
Coach: Thomas Laurich
Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS
Sydney University BC/NSW – VIS
Sydney RC/NSW – NTC Canberra
Sydney RC/NSW – NTC Canberra
VIC
Men’s Coxed Eight
William Lockwood
Joshua Hicks
Angus Moore
Scott Laidler
James Chapman
David Crawshay
Thomas Larkins
Alexander Hill
Coxswain – David Webster
Coach: John Driessen
Melbourne University RC/VIC – VIS
Swan River RC/WA
Canberra RC/ACT – NTC Canberra
Dutton Park RC/QLD – QAS
Sydney RC/NSW – NSWIS
Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS
Melbourne University RC/VIC – VIS
Adelaide RC/SA – SASI
Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS
TAS
Men’s Coxed Pair
George Ellis
Christopher Cunningham-Reid
Coxswain – Timothy Webster
Coach: John Driessen
Melbourne University RC/VIC – VIS
Sydney University BC/NSW
Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS
TAS
Men’s Scull
Men’s Lightweight Single Scull
Perry Ward
Coach: Mark Prater
Swan River RC/WA-WAIS
NSW
Men’s Single Scull
Nicholas Purnell
Coach: Timothy McLaren
Sydney University BC/NSW – NSWIS
NSW
Men’s Double Scull
James McRae
Alexander Belonogoff
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe
Murray Bridge RC/SA – SASI
Sydney University BC/NSW – NTC Canberra
WA
Men’s Quadruple Scull
Christopher Morgan
Rhys Grant
Kieran Kobelke
Cameron Girdlestone
Reserve: John Linke
Coach: Timothy McLaren
Sydney RC/SA – NSWIS
ANA RC/WA
Mosman RC/NSW – NTC Canberra
Sydney University RC/NSW
Mercantile RC/VIC-VIS
NSW
Women’s Sweep
Women’s Coxless Pair
Lucy Stephan
Charlotte Sutherland
Coach: Jaime Fernandez and Bill Tait
Melbourne University RC/VIC-VIS
Mercantile RC/VIC-VIS
NTC Canberra and VIC
Women’s Coxed Eight
Hannah Vermeersch
Renee Chatterton
Katrina Bateman
Alexandra Hagan
Pauline Frasca
Molly Goodman
Michelle Yann
Kate Hornsey
Coxswain – Elizabeth Patrick
Coach: Jaime Fernandez and Bill Tait
Western Australia RC/WA – WAIS
Adelaide University RC/SA – SASI
Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS
Swan River RC/WA – WAIS
Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS
Adelaide RC/SA
Mercantile RC/VIC
Mercantile RC/TAS – VIS
Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS
NTC Canberra and VIC
Women’s Scull
Women’s Single Scull
Kim Crow
Coach: Lyall McCarthy
Melbourne University RC/VIC -NTC Canberra
NTC Canberra
Women’s Double Scull
Olympia Aldersey
Sally Kehoe
Coach: Jason Lane
Adelaide RC/SA – SASI
Sydney University Women’s RC/QLD – SASI
SA
Women’s Lightweight Double Scull
Ella Flecker
Alice McNamara
Coach: Mark Fangen-Hall
Huon RC/TAS – TIS
Melbourne University RC/VIC – VIS
VIC
Women’s Lightweight Quadruple Scull
Sarah Pound
Laura Dunn
Hannah Every-Hall
Maia Simmonds
Coach: Ellen Randell
UTS Sydney RC/NSW
UTS Sydney RC/NSW
Dutton Park RC/QLD – ACTAS
UWA RC/WA – WAIS
NSW
Women’s Quadruple Scull
Kerry Hore
Jennifer Cleary
Jessica Hall
Madeleine Edmunds
Reserve: Fiona Albert
Coach: Thomas Westgarth
Huon RC/TAS – TIS
Mercantile RC/VIC
Brisbane & GPS RC/QLD – QAS
Commercial RC/QLD – QAS
Mercantile RC/QLD
QLD
Para-Rowing crews
Arms and Shoulders Men’s Single Scull (ASM1x)
Erik Horrie
Coach: Jason Baker
Sydney RC/NSW – NSWIS
NSW
Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull (TAMix2x)
Kathryn Ross
Gavin Bellis
Coach: Gordon Marcks
Lakes Rowers/VIC – NTC Canberra
Powerhouse RC/VIC – NTC Canberra
NTC Canberra
Legs, Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull (LTAMix2x)
Kathleen Murdoch
Jeremy McGrath
Coach: Lindsay Callaghan
Nepean RC/NSW
Balmain RC/NSW
NSW