Select Page

2015 Australian Rowing Team

The below crews represented Australia at the 2015 World Rowing Championships. The below list will be updated in February 2016 when the 2016 Australian Rowing Team is announced.

Boat type, athletes and coaches Club, State and SIS/SAS (Tier 1, 2 or 3)
Men’s Sweep
Men’s Lightweight Coxless Pair
Darryn Purcell
Nicholas Silcox
Men’s Lightweight Single Scull
Timothy McDonnell
Coach: Brett Crow
Toowong RC/QLD – TIS
Toowong RC/QLD – TISToowong RC/QLD
TIS
Men’s Coxless Four
William Lockwood
Joshua Dunkley-Smith
Spencer Turrin
Alexander Hill
Coach: Simon Cox
Melbourne University RC/VIC – NTC-Canberra
Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS
Sydney RC/NSW – NTC Canberra
Adelaide RC/SA – NTC-Canberra
NTC-Canberra
Men’s Coxed Eight
Fergus Pragnell
James Chapman
Christopher Cunningham-Reid
Joshua Booth
Matthew Ryan
Nicholas Purnell
Samuel Hookway
Scott Laidler
Coxswain – David Webster
Coach:Timothy McLarenReserves
Joshua Hicks
Sydney University BC/NSW – VIS
Sydney RC/NSW – NSWIS
Sydney University BC/NSW
Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS
Sydney University BC/NSW – VIS
Sydney University BC/NSW – NSWIS
Melbourne University BC/VIC
Dutton Park RC/QLD – NTC-Canberra
Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS
UTS RCSydney RC/NSW – NSWIS
Men’s Coxless Pair
Jack Hargreaves
Nicholas Wheatley
Coach: Mark Prater
SUBC/NSW – NTC-Canberra
SUBC/NSW – NTC-Canberra
Sydney University BC/NSW
 Men’s Scull
Men’s Double Scull
James McRae
Alexander Belonogoff
Coach:
Rhett Ayliffe
Murray Bridge RC/SA – SASI
Sydney University BC/NSW – SASI
WAIS
Men’s Quadruple Scull
Cameron Girdlestone
David Crawshay
David Watts
Karsten Fosterling
Reserve: Max McQueeney
Coach: John Driessen
Sydney University BC/NSW – NSWIS
Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS
Swan River/WA – NTC Canberra
Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS
Buckingham RC/TAS – NTC Canberra
Huon RC
Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Scull
Jonothon Hookway
James Wilson
Tom Perry
Edward de Carvalho
Coach: David England
MUBC/VIC
Mercantile RC/VIC
Canberra Rowing Club/ACT
UTS/NSW
MUBC/VIC
Women’s Sweep
Women’s Coxless Pair
Molly Goodman
Genevieve Horton
Coach: Bill Tait
Adelaide RC/SA – NTC-Canberra
Mosman RC/NSW – NSWIS
VIS
 Women’s Coxed Eight
Hannah Vermeersch
Katrina Bateman
Alexandra Hagan
Charlotte Sutherland
Meaghan Volker
Rosemary Popa
Lucy Stephan
Georgina Howe
Coxswain – Sarah Banting
Coach: Andrew Randell
Reserve
Sophie Sutherland
Western Australia RC/WA – WAIS
Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS
Swan River RC/WA – WAIS
Mercantile RC/VIC – NTC-Canberra
Buckingham RC/TAS
Banks RC/VIC
MUBC/VIC – NTC-Canberra
Princeton/VIC – VIS
Mercantile RC/VIC
ACTASMercantile RC/VIC
 Women’s Scull
Women’s Single Scull
Kim Brennan (nee Crow)
Coach: Lyall McCarthy
MUBC/VIC -NTC Canberra
NTC-Canberra
Women’s Double Scull
Olympia Aldersey
Sally Kehoe
Coach: Jason Lane
Adelaide RC/SA – SASI
SUWRC/QLD – SASI
SASI
Women’s Lightweight Double Scull
Ella Flecker
Alice McNamara
Coach: Mark Fangen-Hall
Huon RC/TAS – NTC-Canberra
Melbourne University RC/VIC – VIS
NTC-Canberra
Women’s Lightweight Quadruple Scull
Sarah Pound
Laura Dunn
Maia Simmonds
Georgia Miansarow
Coach: Ellen Randell
Women’s Lightweight Single Scull

Georgia Nesbitt
Coach: Ellen Randell
UTS RC/NSW – NSWIS
UTS RC/NSW – NSWIS
UWA RC/WA – WAIS
Mosman RC/NSW – NTC Canberra
UTS RC
Huon RC/TAS – TIS
UTS RC
Women’s Quadruple Scull
Kerry Hore
Jennifer Cleary
Jessica Hall
Madeleine Edmunds
Reserve: Fiona Albert
Coach: Thomas Westgarth
Huon RC/TAS – TIS
Mercantile RC/VIC
Brisbane & GPS RC/QLD – QAS
Commercial RC/QLD – QAS
Mercantile RC/QLD – VIS
QAS
Para-Rowing crews
Arms and Shoulders Men’s Single Scull (ASM1x)
Erik Horrie
Coach: Jason Baker
Sydney RC/NSW – NSWIS
Sydney RC
Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull (TAMix2x)
Kathryn Ross
Gavin Bellis
Coach: Gordon Marcks
ANU/VIC – NTC Canberra
Powerhouse RC/VIC – NTC Canberra
NTC-Canberra
 Legs, Trunk and Arms Mixed Coxed Four (LTAMix4+ – Squad)

Kathleen Murdoch
Jeremy McGrath
Alistair Chong
Sara Waitzer
Coxswain – Josephine Burnand
Coach: Gordon Marcks
Nepean RC/NSW – NSWIS
Balmain RC/NSW – NSWIS
Tasmanian University BC/TAS
Tasmanian University BC/TAS
Mosman RC/NSW
NTC-Canberra