Select Page

2015 Junior Australian Rowing Team

The below Junior Australian Rowing Team represented Australia at the 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships. The crews that will represent Australia in 2016 will be updated later in 2016.

Junior Men’s Single Scull
Adam Bakker (QLD – Nudgee College/Commercial Rowing Club)
Coach: John Bowes (QLD – Nudgee College)

Junior Men’s Coxed Four
Tom Barnes (NSW – Sydney Rowing Club)
Henry Kamp (NSW – Sydney Rowing Club)
Hamish McDonald (NSW – Sydney Rowing Club)
Toby Starkey (NSW – Sydney Rowing Club)
Benjamin Doyle – Coxswain (NSW – Sydney Rowing Club)
Coaches: Robert Williams (NSW – Sydney Rowing Club) and Jason Baker (NSW – Sydney Rowing Club – Mentor Coach (non-travelling))

Junior Men’s Coxless Four
Angus Morrison (QLD – Toowong Rowing Club)
Tom Davidson (QLD – Toowong Rowing Club)
Tom Franey (QLD – Toowong Rowing Club)
Callum Chisholm (QLD – Toowong Rowing Club)
Coach: Paul Pettigrew (QLD – Toowong Rowing Club)

Junior Women’s Coxless Four
Charlotte Medway (NSW – Mosman Rowing Club)
Madeleine Southall (QLD – University of Queensland Boat Club)
Josephine Theile (QLD – University of Queensland Boat Club)
Lily Alton-Triggs (QLD – University of Queensland Boat Club)
Coach: Ned Draydon (QLD – University of Queensland Boat Club)

Junior Women’s Double Scull
Bridget Badenoch (SA – Adelaide University Boat Club)
Georgia Wheeler (WA – Swan River Rowing Club)
Coach: Jarrad Schar (SA – South Australian Institute of Sport)

Junior Women’s Coxed Eight
Alexis Hancock (Coxswain) – Methodist Ladies College, VIC
Annika Hoffmann – Kardinia International College/Barwon Rowing Club, VIC
Chloe Betts – Melbourne University Boat Club/Melbourne Girls College Rowing Club, VIC
Maddison Brown – Geelong Grammar School, VIC
Sasha Culley – Geelong Grammar School, VIC
Bridgette Hardy – Geelong Grammar School, VIC
Jacqueline Hart – Loreto Toorak Rowing, VIC
Kirstie Green – Geelong Grammar School, VIC
Sarah Harte – Geelong Grammar School, VIC
Coach: Annabelle Eaton
Development Coach: John Saunders