Select Page

2015 Under 23 Australian Rowing Team

The below U21 Australian Rowing Team represented Australia at the 2015 World Rowing U23 Championships. The crews that will represent Australia in 2016 will be updated later in 2016.

U23 Men’s Coxless Pair
Nicholas Wheatley (NSW – NTC-Canberra/Sydney University Boat Club)
Jack Hargreaves (NSW – NTC-Canberra/Sydney University Boat Club)
Coach: Mark Prater (NSW – Sydney University Boat Club)

Under 23 Men’s Coxed Four
Louis Snelson (NSW – NSWIS/ UC Berkeley)
James Croxford (VIC – Harvard)
Sam Hardy (NSW – Harvard)
Jack Cleary (WA – UC Berkeley)
Coxswain – Louis Copolov (VIC – Northeastern)
Coach: Tom Laurich (VIC – VIS)

Under 23 Women’s Coxless Four
Georgina Howe (VIC – VIS/ Princeton)
Sarah Davis (ACT – ACTAS/ Ohio State)
Jacinta Edmunds (QLD – UC Berkeley)
Rachel Engel (VIC – Ohio State)
Coach: Vicky Spencer (ACT)

Under 23 Men’s Lightweight Single Scull
Jack Kelly (SA – Harvard)
Coach: Tom Laurich (VIC – VIS)

 Under 23 Men’s Double Scull
Luke Letcher (ACT – NTC Canberra/ Black Mountain Rowing Club)
Thomas Schramko (NSW- NSWIS/ Mosman Rowing Club)
Coach: Nick Garratt (NSW – Mosman Rowing Club)

Under 23 Men’s Quad Scull
Christopher Hayes (WA – Swan River Rowing Club)
Robert Black (NSW – Mosman Rowing Club)
Alexander Purnell (NSW – Sydney University Boat Club)
William Mure (TAS – Huon Rowing Club)
Coach: Antonio Maurogiovanni (WA – Swan River Rowing Club)

Under 23 Men’s Lightweight Coxless Pair
Hamish Parry   (QLD – QAS/ Toowong Rowing Club)
John Armitage (QLD – QAS/ Toowong Rowing Club)
Coach: Ben Southwell (QLD – QAS)

Under 23 Women’s Coxless Pair
Katrina Werry (VIC – VIS/ Mercantile Rowing Club)
Addy Dunkley-Smith (VIC – VIS/ Mercantile Rowing Club)
Coach: Simon Gadsden (VIC – Mercantile Rowing Club)

Under 23 Women’s Quad Scull
Leah Saunders (NSW – NSWIS/ Sydney Rowing Club)
Georgina Gotch (NSW – NSWIS/Mosman Rowing Club)
Rowena Meredith (NSW – Mosman Rowing Club)
Tessa Carty (QLD – QAS/ Bundaberg Rowing Club)
Coach: Judith Ungemach (NSW – Mosman Rowing Club)

 Under 23 Women’s Lightweight Double Scull
Amy James (QLD – Toowong Rowing Club)
Holly Lawrence (NSW – UTS)
Coach: Alex Field (QLD – Toowong Rowing Club)