Select Page

Australian Rowing Team prepares for World Rowing Cup 2

17 crews set to compete in Varese, Italy from 18 to 21 June 2015; Event set to be live-streamed on www.worldrowing.com

Rowing Australia today announced that a total of 17 crews have been entered to compete at World Rowing Cup 2 from 18 to 21 June in Varese, Italy.

The event will be the first international competition this year for the team which includes para-rowing World Champions Erik Horrie, Kathryn Ross and Gavin Bellis.

The crews entered include 2013 World Rowing Champion and 2014 World Rowing silver medallist, Kim Crow, as well as numerous medallists from the 2014 season.

“It’s great to be back at the world class AIS European Training Centre in Varese and preparing for my first international competition of the year. I’ve been coming to Varese to train for the past 10 years and have some great friends at the Gavirate Rowing Club. It feels like we have a home ground advantage racing on the Varese waters – the ETC is our home away from home!

“The women’s single scull field has a big field of 24 entrants, so I’m really looking forward to some tough, fast racing,” said Crow.

National Performance Director, Chris O’Brien added: “This week’s event is the start of Australia’s international season which will ultimately culminate in the 2015 World Rowing Championships which, of course, incorporate the Olympic and Paralympic Qualification for the 2016 Rio Olympic and Paralympic Games.

“The crews are looking forward to racing in Varese against good competition and focussing their attention to the important summer ahead.”

Australia’s Women’s Eight will not only compete as an Eight at World Rowing Cup 2, but will also compete in two coxless fours in order provide the athletes more racing opportunities ahead of the World Rowing Championships in Aiguebelette.

Meanwhile, the Australian Men’s Eight will not compete at World Rowing Cup 2, but will take part in the Henley Royal Regatta (1 to 5 July 2015) before joining the team at World Rowing Cup 3 in Lucerne, Switzerland a week later.

It will be an extra busy summer for the Men’s Coxless Pair of Jack Hargreaves and Nick Wheatley with the New South Welshman not only competing in the World Rowing Cups, but also the U23 World Rowing Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria and the World Rowing Championships in Aiguebelette, France.

The large sculling contingent of the squad will be hoping to replicate their good performances from 2014, including the returning partnerships of Alice McNamara and Ella Flecker in the Lightweight Women’s Double, Sally Kehoe and Olympia Aldersey in the Women’s Double and Alexander ‘Sasha’ Belonogoff and James McRae in the Men’s Double.

A crew to keep an eye out for will be the Men’s Quadruple Scull made up of Olympic medallists David Crawshay and Karsten Forsterling as well as young up-and-coming duo Cameron Girdlestone and David Watts.

The Senior A Australian Rowing Team will be competing in the following international events this summer:

World Rowing Cup 2 – Varese, Italy from 18 to 21 June 2015 (including Para-Rowing)

Henley Royal Regatta – Henley on Thames, UK from 1 to 5 July 2015 (Men’s Eight Only)

World Rowing Cup 3 – Lucerne, Switzerland from 10 to 12 July 2015

World Rowing Championships – Aiguebelette, France from 30 August to 6 September 2015 (including Para-Rowing)

Australian Rowing Team crews for World Rowing Cup 2, Varese, Italy from 18 to 21 June 2015

Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four

Darryn Purcell (Toowong RC/QLD-TIS)

Nicholas Silcox (Toowing RC/QLD-TIS)

Perry Ward (Swan River/WA-WAIS)

Timothy McDonnell (Toowong RC/QLD)

Coach – Brett Crow (TIS)

Men’s Coxless Four

William Lockwood (Melbourne University BC/VIC – NTC Canberra)

Alexander Lloyd (Sydney RC/NSW – NTC Canberra)

Spencer Turrin (Sydney RC/NSW – NTC Canberra)

Alexander Hill (Adelaide RC/SA – NTC Canberra)

Coach – Simon Cox (NTC-Canberra)

Men’s Coxless Pair

Jack Hargreaves (Sydney University BC/NSW – NTC Canberra)

Nicholas Wheatley (Sydney University BC/NSW – NTC Canberra)

Coach – Mark Prater (Sydney University BC)

Men’s Single Scull

Max McQueeney (Buckingham RC/ TAS – NTC Canberra)

Coach – John Driessen (Huon RC)

Men’s Double Scull

Alexander Belonogoff (Sydney University BC/NSW – WAIS)

James McRae (Murray Bridge/SA – WAIS)

Coach – Rhett Ayliffe (WAIS)

Men’s Quadruple Scull

David Crawshay (Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS)

Cameron Girdlestone (Sydney University BC/NSW – NSWIS)

Karsten Forsterling (Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS)

David Watts (Swan River/WA – NTC-Canberra

Coach – John Driessen (Huon RC)

Women’s Single Scull 1

Kimberley Crow (Melbourne University BC/VIC – NTC Canberra)

Coach – Lyall McCarthy (NTC Canberra)

Women’s Single Scull 2

Fiona Albert (Mercantile RC/QLD – VIS)

Coach – Tom Westgarth (QAS)

Women’s Double Scull

Olympia Aldersey (Adelaide RC/SA – SASI)

Sally Kehoe (Sydney University WBC/QLD – SASI)

Coach – Jason Lane (SASI)

Lightweight Women’s Double Scull

Alice McNamara (Melbourne University BC, VIC – NTC Canberra)

Ella Flecker (Huon RC, TAS – NTC Canberra)

Coach – Mark Fangen-Hall (NTC Canberra)

Women’s Quadruple Scull

Jessica Hall (Brisbane and GPS RC/QLD – QAS)

Jennifer Cleary (Mercantile RC/VIC)

Kerry Hore (Huon RC/TAS – TIS)

Madeleine Edmunds (Commercial RC/QLD – QAS)

Coach – Tom Westgarth (QAS)

Women’s Coxless Pair

Molly Goodman (Adelaide RC/SA – NTC Canberra)

Genevieve Horton (Mosman RC/NSW – NSWIS)

Coach – Bill Tait (VIS)

Women’s Coxed Eight

Lucy Stephan (Melbourne University BC/VIC – NTC Canberra)

Hannah Vermeersch (Western Australia RC/WA – WAIS)

Renee Chatterton (Adelaide University RC/SA – SASI)

Rosemary Popa (Banks RC/VIC)

Meaghan Volker (Buckingham RC/TAS)

Katrina Bateman (Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS)

Alexandra Hagan (Swan River RC/WA – WAIS)

Charlotte Sutherland (Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS)

Coxswain – Sarah Banting (Mercantile RC/VIC)

Coach – Andrew Randell (ACTAS/NTC Canberra)

 

Women’s Four Crew 1

Meaghan Volker (Buckingham RC/TAS)

Katrina Bateman (Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS)

Alexandra Hagan (Swan River RC/WA – WAIS)

Charlotte Sutherland (Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS)

Coach – Andrew Randell (ACTAS/NTC Canberra)

 

Women’s Four Crew 2

Lucy Stephan (Melbourne University BC/VIC – NTC Canberra)

Hannah Vermeersch (Western Australia RC/WA – WAIS)

Renee Chatterton (Adelaide University RC/SA – SASI)

Rosemary Popa (Banks RC/VIC)

Coach – Andrew Randell (ACTAS/NTC Canberra)

 

Arms and Shoulders Men’s Single Scull

Erik Horrie (Sydney RC/NSW – NSWIS)

Coach – Jason Baker (Sydney RC)

 

Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull

Gavin Bellis (Powerhouse RC/VIC – NTC Canberra)

Kathryn Ross (ANU/VIC – NTC Canberra)

Coach – Gordon Marcks (NTC Canberra)