Select Page

U.S.-Based Australian Under 23 Trials sees three additional crews selected into 2015 Under 23 Australian Rowing Team

Australian selectors have named three additional crews to contest the 2015 Under 23 World Rowing Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria from 22 to 26 July.

The Under 23 Men’s Coxed Four, Women’s Four and Men’s Lightweight Single will join the seven Under 23 crews, which were already selected at the end of April.  This brings the total 2015 Under 23 Australian Rowing Team size to 10 crews and 28 athletes.

At the conclusion of the April U23 Selection Trials, where the Australian-based U23 athletes were selected for the U23 Australian Rowing Team, US-based Australian athletes were provided with the opportunity to gain selection into a limited number of U23 boat classes that had not been filled by Australian-based athletes in the April trials. The announcement of the three additional crews relates only to the selection of USA based athletes and does not constitute an additional announcement or selection decision relating to Australian based athletes who attended the April National Selection Trials.

The additional crews were selected from Australian athletes, who are currently studying and residing in the United States.  It is the fifth time since 2011 that Rowing Australia has provided this opportunity to be selected in a number of Under 23 boat classes to USA based Australian athletes.

This approach ensures that these valuable athletes are retained within the Australian high performance rowing pathway. As in previous years, the trials were held in Princeton, New Jersey, while the US-based Australian crews are now training in Dartmouth, New Hampshire.

The U23 Australian Rowing Team will travel to Lake Rama, Bosnia for a training camp from 8 July before they travel to the U23 World Rowing Championships in Plovdiv.

Returning to the team once again this year is New South Welshman Louis Snelson, the UC Berkeley student was part of the U23 Australian Men’s Eight who claimed silver in last year’s U23 World Rowing Championships, however this year he will form part of the U23 Men’s Coxed Four.

Joining Snelson in the crew will be Victorian James Croxford (Harvard), New South Welshman Sam Hardy (Harvard), Western Australia’s Jack Cleary (UC Berkeley) and Victorian coxswain Louis Copolov (Northeastern). The crew will be coached by Tom Laurich, the VIS’s Senior Rowing Coach.

South Australian Jack Kelly will be making his debut in the U23 Australian Rowing Team, with the Harvard student being selected to row in the Lightweight Men’s Single Scull, he will also be coach by Laurich.

The third crew selected is the Women’s Four, who will be coached by Vicky Spencer. The crew is made up of Victorians Georgie Howe (Princeton) and Rachel Engel (Ohio State), alongside the ACT’s Sarah Davis (Ohio State) and Queensland’s Jacinta Edmunds (UC Berkeley).

This will be the second consecutive year that Edmunds and Howe have been selected to the U23 team, with the duo having rowed in the U23 Australian Women’s Eight last year.

National Talent Pathway Manager, Barnaby Eaton, said: “We are excited by the quality of the crews selected from our US-based Australian Under 23 athletes.

“We have three athletes returning to the national team and a number of new ones joining, this proves how important it is to keep the pathway open and to continue to offer opportunities to our talented athletes who are pursuing study opportunities overseas.”

The full U23 Australian Rowing Team for the 2015 U23 World Rowing Championships

U23 Men’s Coxless Pair
Nicholas Wheatley (NSW – NTC-Canberra/Sydney University Boat Club)
Jack Hargreaves (NSW – NTC-Canberra/Sydney University Boat Club)
Coach: Mark Prater (NSW – Sydney University Boat Club)

Under 23 Men’s Lightweight Coxless Pair
Hamish Parry   (QLD – QAS/ Toowong Rowing Club)
John Armitage (QLD – QAS/ Toowong Rowing Club)
Coach: Ben Southwell (QLD – QAS)

Under 23 Men’s Coxed Four
Louis Snelson (NSW- NSWIS/ UC Berkeley)
James Croxford (VIC/ Harvard)
Sam Hardy (NSW/Harvard)
Jack Cleary (WA /UC Berkeley)
Coxswain – Louis Copolov (VIC/Northeastern)
Coach: Tom Laurich (VIC/VIS)

Under 23 Women’s Coxless Pair
Katrina Werry (VIC – VIS/ Mercantile Rowing Club)
Addy Dunkley-Smith (VIC – VIS/ Mercantile Rowing Club)
Coach: Simon Gadsden (VIC – Mercantile Rowing Club)

Under 23 Women’s Coxless Four
Georgina Howe (VIC – VIS/ Princeton)
Sarah Davis (ACT – ACTAS/ Ohio State)
Jacinta Edmunds (QLD – UC Berkeley)
Rachel Engel (VIC – Ohio State)
Coach: Vicky Spencer (ACT)

Under 23 Men’s Lightweight Single Scull
Jack Kelly (SA – Harvard)
Coach: Tom Laurich (VIC/VIS)

Under 23 Men’s Double Scull
Luke Letcher (ACT – NTC Canberra/ Black Mountain Rowing Club)
Thomas Schramko (NSW- NSWIS/ Mosman Rowing Club)
Coach: Nick Garratt (NSW – Mosman Rowing Club)

Under 23 Men’s Quad Scull
Christopher Hayes (WA – Swan River Rowing Club)
Robert Black (NSW – NSWIS/ Mosman Rowing Club)
Alexander Purnell (NSW – NSWIS/ Sydney University Boat Club)
William Mure (TAS – Huon Rowing Club)
Coach: Antonio Maurogiovanni (WA – Swan River Rowing Club)

Under 23 Women’s Quad Scull
Leah Saunders (NSW – NSWIS/ Sydney Rowing Club)
Georgina Gotch (NSW – NSWIS/ Mosman Rowing Club)
Rowena Meredith (NSW – Mosman Rowing Club)
Tessa Carty (QLD – QAS/ Bundaberg Rowing Club)
Coach: Judith Ungemach (NSW – Mosman Rowing Club)

 Under 23 Women’s Lightweight Double Scull
Amy James (QLD – Toowong Rowing Club)
Holly Lawrence (NSW – UTS)
Coach: Alex Field (QLD – Toowong Rowing Club)