Select Page

U21 Trans-Tasman Regatta – Penrith, New South Wales

The first leg of the U21 Trans-Tasman Regatta is set to begin on Thursday (2 July) at the Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, New South Wales. The first leg runs from 2 to 4 July while the second leg will be held at Lake Karapiro, New Zealand from 27 to 29 August 2015. The Trans-Tasman Regatta sees Australia and New Zealand’s U21 Rowing Teams battle it out to win the Rusty Robertson Trophy, which is currently held by Australia.

This week’s results and schedules will be posted as PDFs under ‘Latest News’ on the RA website, including an update at the end of each day on the points table. Listed below is the breakdown of points, a link to the race schedule and a list of the two teams competing during this leg of the event.

Please note, Miller Ferris of University of Queensland has been ruled out of competing on this leg of the regatta due to injury and has been replaced by Kate Rowan (University of Queensland). Miller is expected to be fit to return for the second leg in August.

Points for racing will be awarded in the finals as follows:

i. 1st – 6 points, 2nd – 4 points, 3rd – 2 points and 4th – 1 point for –W1x, M1x, W2- and M2-.

ii. 1st – 6 points and 2nd – 4 points for LW2x, LM2x, W4-, M4-, W4x, M4x, W8+ and M8+.

iii. 1st – 2 points and 2nd – 1 point for LW1x, LM1x and MixL2x.

iv. Medals will be awarded to the first-placed boat in each category.

Please note, there will be a number of additional Senior, Under 23 and Junior Australian crews racing in various events in the Trans-Tasman Regatta. These crews WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR POINTS. They are competing for race experience only and will be separated from the Under 21 crews by at least one lane.

Full 2 to 4 July Draft Race Schedule for First Leg of Trans-Tasman Regatta

2015 Trans Tasman Regatta – Draft Race Schedule Including names of athletes (subject to change)

The Australian U21 Rowing Team

Note – Sweep and Sculling athletes will combine to make up Eights

Men’s Sculling
Henry Youl (TAS – Tamar RC)
Jacob Bicknell (NSW – Sydney University Boat Club)

Men’s Sweep
Darcy Wruck (QLD – Commercial Rowing Club)
Harley Moore (QLD – Commercial Rowing Club)
Oliver Smith (QLD – Toowong Rowing Club)
George Lethbridge (QLD – Toowong Rowing Club)
Tom McLellan – Coxswain (QLD – Commercial Rowing Club)

Men’s Lightweight
Oliver Cook (TAS – Tamar Rowing Club)
Sean Murphy (NSW – Mosman Rowing Club)
Blaine Heseltine (QLD – University of Queensland Boat Club) – Reserve

Women’s Sweep
Kate Rowan (QLD – University of Queensland Boat Club)
Tyler Ferris (QLD – University of Queensland Boat Club)
Ellen Pozzi (QLD – University of Queensland Boat Club)
Eloise Parker (QLD – University of Queensland Boat Club)
Sarah Ben-David – Coxswain (VIC – Melbourne University Boat Club)

Women’s Sculling
Annabelle McIntyre (WA – Fremantle Rowing Club)
Serena Cox (NSW – Mosman Rowing Club)

Women’s Lightweight
Kate O’Gorman (NSW – UTS)
Caitlyn Bloomfield (TAS – Tamar Rowing Club)
Meghan Hester (VIC- Mercantile Rowing Club) – Reserve

The New Zealand U21 Rowing Team:

Men’s Coxless Pair
1. Tom Clyma, Hugo Elworthy
2. Charlie Rogerson, Martyn O’Leary

Women’s Coxless Pair
1. Davina Waddy, Georgia Nugent-O’Leary
2. Ella Pudney, Bella Cordwell

Women’s Lightweight Double Scull
Courtney Rennie, Anna Watson-Taylor

Men’s Lightweight Double Scull
Ben van Dalen, James Moody

Women’s Heavyweight Single Scull
1. Georgia Allen
2. Luka Ellery

Men’s Heavyweight Single Scull
1. Jack O’Leary
2. James Walker

Women’s Four
Bella Cordwell, Davina Waddy, Georgia Nugent-O’Leary, Ella Pudney

Men’s Quad
Ben van Dalen, James Walker, Jack O’Leary, James Moody

Women’s Quad
Courtney Rennie, Luka Ellery, Georgia Allen, Anna Watson-Taylor

Men’s Four
Tom Clyma, Hugo Elworthy, Martyn O’Leary, Charlie Rogerson

Women’s Eight
Courtney Rennie, Anna Watson-Taylor, Bella Cordwell, Georgia Allen, Luka Ellery, Davina Waddy, Georgia Nugent-O’Leary, Ella Pudney, Amber Fordham – cox.

Men’s Eight
Ben van Dalen, Jack O’Leary, James Walker, Tom, Clyma, Hugo Elworth, Martyn O’Leary, Charlie Rogerson, James Moody, Natalie Bocock – cox.

Travelling Reserves
Lucy Jonas
Jared van Vianen

Coxswains
Natalie Bocock – for the Men’s crews
Amber Fordham – for the Women’s crews