Select Page

Positive start for U23 ARTeam in Plovdiv, Bulgaria

The Under 23 Australian Rowing Team began its campaign in a positive fashion at the World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria yesterday (Wednesday).

The U23 Women’s Quadruple Scull won their heat to progress directly through to Saturday’s final, while the Lightweight Men’s Pair finished third in their heat and head straight into Friday’s semi-finals.

With 12 boats contesting the U23 Women’s Quadruple Scull category, only the top boat in each heat would secure a direct spot in Saturday’s A-Final. Avoiding a repechage race in the heat of Plovdiv would be advantageous and thus the crew coached by Judith Ungemach went about their business withat in mind.

Racing in Heat 1 against Russia, Poland, Czech Republic, Romania and China, the Australian Women’s Quadruple Scull of Leah Saunders, Rowena Meredith, Tessa Carty and Georgina Gotch had the race from start to finish. The crew blasted off the startline to take an early lead and despite challenges from Russia and Poland, they held their lead to the finish line and secured the coveted place in the A-Final in a time of 6:47:91.

The Lightweight Men’s Pair of Hamish Parry and Jack Armitage featured in the quickest of the three heats of this boat class and needed a top three finish to secure a place in Saturday’s semi-finals and avoid the repechage. Italy’s crew led the race from start to finish, while Germany and Australia battling it out but with the Germans losing steam after the halfway mark it was Canada who pushed through to take second while the Queenslanders snapped up the third spot and a place in the semi-finals.

Today (Thursday) sees a number of Australian crews take to the water including 2014 U23 silver medalists Louis Snelson, Jack Hargreaves and Nick Wheatley.

Today’s racing begins at 16:00 AEST with crews racing at the following times:

U23 Women’s Four – Rachel Engel, Georgina Howe, Jacinta Edmunds and Sarah Davis, Heat 2, Lane 5 – 16:05 AEST (09:05 Local Time) 1 -> FA 2..->Repechage

U23 Men’s Coxed Four – Jack Cleary, Sam Hardy, James Croxford, Louis Snelson and Louis Copolov (coxswain), Heat 1, Lane 1 – 16:10 AEST (09:10 Local Time) 1-2 -> FA 3..->Repechage

U23 Women’s Pair – Addy Dunkley-Smith and Katrina Werry, Heat 1, Lane 3 – 16:20 AEST (09:20 Local Time) 1-2 -> FA 3..->Repechage

U23 Men’s Pair – Jack Hargreaves and Nick Wheatley, Heat 3, Lane 3 – 16:50 AEST (09:50 Local Time) 1-3 -> SA/B 4..->Repechage

U23 Men’s Double Scull – Thomas Schramko and Luke Letcher, Heat 3, Lane 1 17:20 AEST (10:20 Local Time) 1-2 -> SA/B 3..->Repechage

U23 Men’s Quadruple Scull – Alexander Purnell, William Mure, Christopher Hayes and Robert Black, Heat 1, Lane 5 – 17:25 AEST (10:25 Local Time) 1-3 -> SA/B 4..->Repechage

U23 Lightweight Men’s Single Scull – Jack Kelly, Heat 2, Lane 1 – 18:55 AEST (11:55 Local Time) 1 -> SA/B 2..->Repechage

U23 Lightweight Women’s Double Scull – Amy James and Holly Lawrence, Heat 3, Lane 3 – 19:20 AEST (12:20 Local Time) 1-2 -> SA/B 3..->Repechage