Select Page

Race times for the Australian Rowing Team

Below are the race times fo the Australian Rowing Team for Monday 31 August. These will be updated in due course subject to racing results on Sunday, as some repechages are set for Monday. For the full draw and live tracker, head to www.worldrowing.com

Monday 31 August

Lightweight Men’s Pair, Darryn Purcell and Nicholas Silcox (Heat 3, Lane 5). 18:20 AEST (10:20 Local Time), 1-3 to Semi-Final A/B, 4.. to Repechage

Lightweight Men’s Single Scull, Tim McDonnell (Repechage 2, Lane 3). 18:30 AEST (10:30 Local Time), 1 and 2 to Quarter-Final, 3 … to Semi-Final E/F

Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Scull, Jonothon Hookway, Thomas Perry, Edward de Carvalho and James Wilson (Heat 1, Lane 4). 18:40 AEST (10:40 Local Time). 1-2 to A-Final, 3… to Repechage

Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Scull, Maia Simmonds, Sarah Pound, Georgia Miansarow and Laura Dunn (Heat 2, Lane 3). 18:55 AEST (10:55 Local Time) – 1-2 to A-Final, 3… to Repechage

Women’s Quadruple Sculls, Madeleine Edmunds, Kerry Hore, Jennifer Cleary and Jessica Hall (Heat 2, Lane 1). 19:40 AEST (11:40 Local Time) – 1 to A-Final, 2… to Repechage

Women’s Double Scull, Sally Kehoe and Olympa Aldersey (Heat 3, Lane 6). 19:55 AEST (11:55 Local Time). 1 to Semi-Final A/B, 2.. to Repechage

Men’s Double Scull, Alexander Belonogoff and James McRae (Heat 4, Lane 5). 20:20 AEST (12:20 Local Time). 1-4 to Quarter-Finals, 5… to Repechage

Women’s Eight, Charlotte Sutherland, Alexandra Hagan, Katrina Bateman, Meaghan Volker, Rosemary Popa, Georgina Howe, Hannah Vermeersh, Lucy Stephan and Sarah Banting © (Heat 1, Lane 1). 20:50 AEST (12:50 Local Time). 1-2  to A-Final, 3… to Repechage

Men’s Eight, Fergus Pragnell, Matthew Ryan, Joshua Booth, Samuel Hookway, Nicholas Purnell, Scott Laidler, James Chapman, Christopher Cunningham-Reid and David Webster © (Heat 2, Lane 5). 20:00 AEST (14:00 Local Time) 1 to A-Final, 2… to Repechage

Arms and Shoulders Men’s Single Scull, Erik Horrie (Heat 3, Lane 4). 22:10 AEST (16:10 Local Time), 1 to Semi-Final A/B, 2.. to Repechage

Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull, Kathryn Ross and Gavin Bellis (Heat 2, Lane 5). 22:34 AEST (16:34 Local Time, 1.. to A-Final, 2… to Repechage

Legs, Trunk and Arms Mixed Coxed Four, Kathleen Murdoch, Jeremy McGrath, Alistair Chong, Sara Waitzer and Josephine Burnand © (Heat 1, Lane 6). 22:42 AEST (16:42 Local Time), 1-2 to Semi-Finals A/B, 3… to Repechage