Select Page

2017 Senior Australian Rowing Team announced World Rowing Cups 2 & 3

Rowing Australia today confirmed the Australian Rowing Team that will compete at World Rowing Cups 2 and 3 in 2017. The team will be reviewed post-World Cups, with a further announcement later in the year on the crews that will compete at the 2017 World Rowing Championships.

Confirmed so far are four men’s crews and three women’s crews, with the potential for the selection of an additional women’s crew to be announced in due course.

Rio 2016 Olympic silver medallist, Alex Hill, is once again selected in the Men’s Four and will this year compete alongside Josh Hicks, fellow OIympian Spencer Turrin and Jack Hargreaves.

Meanwhile, the Women’s Four features two of Australia’s Olympic Eight, Lucy Stephan and Molly Goodman, who are joined by Tasmanian Sarah Hawe and Victorian Katrina Werry. The full team is listed below.

The 2017 team includes eight Rio Olympians, while there is plenty of youth in the 2017 with a number of athletes set to make their senior debut.

Performance Director, Bernard Savage said: “The team features not only our experienced Olympians and past Senior Team athletes, but also a number of U23 athletes who have made the step up this year. This team, while young, will no doubt be highly competitive and is one we look to develop over the next four years.

“This year’s selection process has seen some notable changes to it, including the appointment of the new Chair of Selectors, Dr Vicky Roberts, and the six Men’s and Women’s Coaches all taking on a selection role for the week.

“The rigorous process saw the selectors endeavour to pick the most competitive crews for the upcoming World Cups. Where we have selected squads, the reasoning behind this was to ensure our fastest crews were ultimately put on the water and to maintain strong competition for seats within those squads.”

The crews selected will compete in World Rowing Cup 2 in Poznan, Poland from 15-18 June and then World Rowing Cup 3 from 7-9 July in Lucerne, Switzerland.The Lightweight Quadruple Scull (men’s and women’s) is not an available boat class for World Rowing Cup 2, however RA is currently reviewing what events these crews will be entered into at this event

The coxswain for the Men’s Eight will be announced post the 2017 Aon Sydney International Rowing Regatta, while the final women’s sculling boats and the final Men’s Eight crew will be confirmed shortly.

Australia’s Senior Para-Rowing Team will be selected for the 2017 World Rowing Championships at the April selection trials.

2017 Australian Rowing Team for World Rowing Cups 2 and 3

(SIS/SAS/NTC, Club and State in brackets)

Men’s Sweep

Men’s Coxless Four
Jack Hargreaves Reinhold Batschi NTC, Sydney University BC, NSW
Joshua Hicks Reinhold Batschi NTC, Sydney RC, WA
Alexander Hill Reinhold Batschi NTC, Adelaide RC, SA
Spencer Turrin Reinhold Batschi NTC, Sydney RC, NSW

 

Men’s Coxed Eight Squad (Crew to be selected from athletes named, with coxswain to be confirmed post Australian National Championships
Timothy Masters Reinhold Batschi NTC, University of Technology Sydney RC, VIC
Harley Moore QAS, University of Queensland BC, QLD
Angus Moore Reinhold Batschi NTC, Sydney RC, NSW
Alexander Purnell Reinhold Batschi NTC, Sydney University BC, NSW
Campbell Watts Reinhold Batschi NTC, Sydney University BC, NSW
Angus Widdicombe Reinhold Batschi NTC, Mercantile RC, VIC
Darcy Wruck Reinhold Batschi NTC, Commercial RC, QLD
Adam Bakker QAS, University Queensland BC, QLD
Nathan Bowden Sydney Rowing Club, SA
Benjamin Coombs University of Technology Sydney RC, VIC

 

Men’s Sculling

Men’s Double Scull
Luke Letcher Reinhold Batschi NTC, Black Mountain RC, ACT
David Watts Reinhold Batschi NTC, Swan River RC, WA
Men’s Sculling Reserve
Hamish Playfair Reinhold Batschi NTC, University of Technology Sydney RC, NSW

 

Lightweight Men’s Sculling

Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Scull (currently only racing at WC3)
James Kerr WAIS, University of Western Australia BC, WA
Redmond Matthews Mercantile RC, VIC
Sean Murphy NSWIS, Mosman RC, NSW
Hamish Parry QAS, Toowong RC, QLD
Lightweight Men’s Sculling Reserve
Cameron Fowler Swan River RC, WA

 

Women’s Sweep

Women’s Coxless Four
Molly Goodman Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Adelaide RC, SA
Sarah Hawe TIS, Huon RC, TAS
Lucy Stephan Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Melbourne University BC, VIC
Katrina Werry VIS, Mercantile RC, VIC

 

 

Women’s Sculling

Women’s Sculling Squad (One Women’s Quadruple Scull to be selected from this squad, plus a Women’s Double Scull subject to athletes meeting performance benchmark in due course)
Olympia Aldersey SASI (transitioning to Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC), Adelaide RC, SA
Caitlin Cronin Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, University of Queensland BC, QLD
Madeleine Edmunds Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Commercial RC, QLD
Fiona Ewing NSWIS, Sydney University BC, NSW
Genevieve Horton Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Sydney University BC, NSW
Rowena Meredith Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Sydney University BC
Georgina Gotch Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Sydney University BC, NSW
Leah Saunders Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Sydney RC, NSW

 

Lightweight Scull

Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Scull
Alice Arch Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Melbourne University BC, VIC
Amy James Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Toowong RC, QLD
Georgia Miansarow Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Sydney University BC, NSW
Georgia Nesbitt Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Huon RC, TAS

 

Key:

NSWIS – New South Wales Institute of Sport
QAS – Queensland Academy of Sport
VIS – Victorian Institute of Sport
TIS – Tasmanian Institute of Sport
SASI – South Australian Institute of Sport
ACTAS – ACT Academy of Sport
WAIS – Western Australian Institute of Sport
SIS – State Institute of Sport
SAS – State Academy of Sport
NTC – National Training Centre