Select Page

2018 Australian Rowing Team

The following athletes have been named for the 2018 World Rowing Championships

On 2 August 2018, Rowing Australia announced the following athletes to compete at the 2018 World Rowing Championships taking place in Plovdiv, Bulgaria from 9 to 16 September 2018. SIS/SAS/NTC, Club and State in second column.

Crew/Name Club/State/SIS-SAS
PR1 Men’s Single Scull
Erik Horrie Sydney RC/NSW/NSWIS
Coach: Jason Baker Sydney RC/NSW
PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
Alex Vuillermin Power House RC/VIC/VIS
Ben Gibson Sydney RC/NSW/NSWIS
James Talbot Balmain RC/NSW/NSWIS
Nikki Ayers Capital Lakes Rowing Club/ACT/ACTAS
Coxswain: Renae Domaschenz ANU Boat Club/ACT/ACTAS
Coach: Lizzi Chapman NSWIS
PR3 Men’s Pair
Jed Altschwager Torrens Rowing Club/SA/SASI
James Talbot Balmain RC/NSW/NSWIS
Coach: Lizzi Chapman NSWIS
Head Para-rowing Coach: Gordon Marcks Rowing Australia
Lightweight Men’s Single Scull
Hamish Parry QAS/ Toowong RC/QLD
 
Men’s Single Scull (and Men’s Quadruple Scull Reserve)
Luke Letcher

 

Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Black Mountain RC/ ACT
Men’s Pair
Andrew Judge NSWIS/Sydney University BC/NSW
Jack O’Brien NSWIS/ Sydney University BC/NSW
Men’s Quadruple Scull
Caleb Antill Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ ANU BC/ACT
Alexander Purnell Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney University BC/NSW
Campbell Watts Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney University BC/NSW
David Watts Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney RC/ WA
Men’s Four
Joshua Hicks Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney RC/WA
Spencer Turrin Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney RC/NSW
Jack Hargreaves Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney University BC/NSW
Alexander Hill Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Adelaide RC/SA
Men’s Eight

 

Liam Donald

 

Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Mercantile RC/VIC
Robert Black

 

Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Mosman RC/ NSW
Angus Moore

 

Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney RC/ NSW
Simon Keenan Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Melbourne University BC/ VIC
Nicholas Purnell

 

Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney University BC/NSW
Timothy Masters

 

Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ UTS RC/ VIC
Joshua Booth

 

Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Melbourne University BC/ VIC
Angus Widdicombe

 

Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Mercantile RC/ VIC
Coxswain: Kendall Brodie NSWIS/Sydney RC/ NSW
Reserve: Nathan Bowden

 

Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney RC/ SA
Women’s Single Scull
Madeleine Edmunds Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Commercial RC/QLD
Lightweight Women’s Single Scull
Alice Arch Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Melbourne University  BC/VIC
Lightweight Women’s Double Scull
Sarah Pound UTS Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS
Amy James Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Toowong RC/QLD
Reserve: Georgia Nesbitt Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/Huon RC/TAS
 
Women’s Quadruple Scull
Caitlin Cronin Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ University of Queensland BC/QLD
Rowena Meredith Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/Sydney University BC/NSW
Genevieve Horton Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Sydney University BC/NSW
Olympia Aldersey Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/Adelaide RC/SA
Women’s Four
Lucy Stephan Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Melbourne University BC/VIC
Katrina Werry Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Mercantile RC/VIC
Sarah Hawe Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Huon RC/ VIC
Molly Goodman Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Adelaide RC/ SA
Women’s Eight
Leah Saunders Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Sydney RC/ NSW)
Georgina Gotch Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Sydney University BC/NSW
Rosemary Popa Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Banks RC/ VIC
Jacinta Edmunds Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Commercial RC/ QLD
Georgina Rowe UTS Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS
Ciona Wilson Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Tamar RC/ TAS
Annabelle McIntyre Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Fremantle RC/ WA
Emma Fessey UTS Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS
Reserves and Women’s Pair
Hannah Vermeersch Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ West Australian RC/WA
Addy Dunkley-Smith Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Mercantile RC/ VIC
Coxswain: James Rook VIS/ Mercantile RC/ VIC
 
Men’s Coaches

Head Coach: Ian Wright (M4- and M2-)
Senior Coaches: Mark Prater (M4x; LM1x; M1x) and Andrew Randell (M8+)

Women’s Coaches
Head Coach: John Keogh (W8+ and LW2x)
Senior Coaches: Tom Westgarth (W4- and W2-)  and Ellen Randell (W4x, W1x and LW1x)