Select Page

2018 Under 23 Australian Rowing Team

The following crews have been selected to represent Australia at the 2018 World Rowing Under 23 Championships to be held in Poznan, Poland from 25 to 29 July 2018.

 

Crew Club/State/SIS-SAS
   
U23 Women’s Pair
Giorgia Patten West Australian Rowing Club/WA/WAIS
Bronwyn Cox University of WA Boat Club/WA/WAIS
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe WAIS/WA
 
U23 Women’s Lightweight Single Scull
Wallis Russell Sydney University Boat Club/QLD/NSWIS
Coach: Alfie Young Sydney University Boat Club/NSW
 
U23 Women’s Double Scull
Harriet Hudson Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS
Ria Thompson Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC/VIS
Coach: Donovan Cech Sydney Rowing Club/NSW
 
U23 Men’s Coxless Pair
Andrew Judge Sydney University BC/NSW/NSWIS
Jack O’Brien Sydney University BC/NSW/NSWIS
Coach: Don McLachlan Sydney University BC/NSW
U23 Lightweight Women’s Double Scull
Verayna Zilm Adelaide Rowing Club/SA/SASI
Georgina Masters UTS Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe WAIS/WA
 
U23 Lightweight Men’s Single Scull
Sean Murphy Mosman Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS
Coach: Matthias Ungemach Mosman Rowing Club/NSW
 
U23 Women’s Coxed Eight
Maddison Brown Mercantile Rowing Club/University of California, Berkeley/VIC
Lucy Pearce Melbourne University Boat Club/Syracuse Women’s Rowing/VIC
Eloise Parker University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD/QAS
Elise Franetic Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS
Dyone Bettega Sydney University Boat Club/NSW
Kate Rowan University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD/QAS
Rafaela Stalph Sydney University Boat Club/Harvard/NSW/NSWIS
Ellen Pozzi University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD/QAS
Coxswain: Rebecca Harrisson UTS Rowing Club/NSW
Coach: Nick Garratt ACT Academy of Sport
 
U23 Men’s Single Scull
Sam Marsh Swan River Rowing Club/WA/WAIS
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe West Australian Institute of Sport
U23 Men’s Coxed Four
Alexander Clarke Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC/VIS
Kane Grant Adelaide Rowing Club/SA
Fraser Pensini University of Western Australia/WA
Zac von Appen UTS Rowing Club/NSW
Sarah Ben-David (cox) Melbourne University Boat Club/VIS/VIC
Coach: Nick Garratt ACT Academy of Sport