Select Page

Additional crews confirmed for U23 Australian Rowing Team

Rowing Australia today announced the selection of two additional crews to the U23 Australian Rowing Team. An U23 Women’s Eight and an U23 Men’s Single Scull have been added to the team that will compete at the 2018 World Rowing U23 Championships to be held in Poznan, Poland from 25 to 29 July.

Subject to further trialing, a Men’s Coxed Four may also be added to the team, this will be confirmed before Friday 29 June 2018.

The addition of the U23 Women’s Eight and the U23 Men’s Single Scull sees the team grow to a total of nine crews for the event in Poland.

The U23 Women’s Eight features four Australians set to make both their World Championships and U23 team debuts – Lucy Pearce (MUBC/Syracuse), Dyone Bettega (SUBC), Ellen Pozzi (UQBC) and coxswain Rebecca Harrison (UTS Rowing Club). The crew features a number of athletes who have represented Australia at Junior or U23 World Rowing Championships, including Eloise Parker (UQBC), Elise Franetic (MUBC), Kate Rowan (UQBC) plus US-based Australian rowers Rafaela Stalph (SUBC/Harvard) and Maddison Brown (Mercantile/UC Berkeley).

Sam Marsh makes his return to the U23 Australian Rowing Team, having represented Australia in the U23 Men’s Coxed Four in 2017, however this year he will be flying solo in the U23 Men’s Single Scull.

ACT Academy of Sport Head Coach, Nick Garratt, will coach the U23 Women’s Eight, while Rhett Ayliffe of the West Australian Institute of Sport will coach Marsh.

Rowing Australia Deputy Performance Director, Jaime Fernandez said, “It’s fantastic that the selectors have been able to select two additional crews to compete at the World Rowing U23 Championships next month. A number of those selected were athletes who were not successful at the first Underage National Selection Trials and who have gone away and improved their performances substantially to earn selection.

“We currently have a strong team of nine crews, which could grow to 10 by the end of next week, and we’re looking forward to preparing the crews in the coming weeks both here in Australia and then in Italy at the AIS European Training Centre ahead of the regatta in Poland.

To view the full U23 Australian Rowing Team as of Thursday 21 June, please click here.

Additional U23 Australian Rowing Team crews for 2018 World Rowing U23 Championships

U23 Women’s Coxed Eight
Maddison Brown (Mercantile Rowing Club/University of California, Berkeley/VIC)
Lucy Pearce (Melbourne University Boat Club/Syracuse Women’s Rowing/VIC)
Eloise Parker (University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD/QAS)
Elise Franetic (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Dyone Bettega (Sydney University Boat Club/NSW)
Kate Rowan (University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD/QAS)
Rafaela Stalph (Sydney University Boat Club/Harvard/NSW/NSWIS)
Ellen Pozzi (University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD/QAS)
Coxswain: Rebecca Harrisson (UTS Rowing Club/NSW)
Coach: Nick Garratt (ACT Academy of Sport)

U23 Men’s Single Scull
Sam Marsh (Swan River Rowing Club/WA/WAIS)
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe (WAIS)

These two crews are in addition to the crews already selected and that can be found here on the RA website.