Select Page

Australia announces crews for 2018 World Championships

15 crews set to represent Australia in Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Rowing Australia today announced the 15 crews that are set to represent Australia at the upcoming 2018 World Rowing Championships to be held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria. The three para-rowing crews, six men’s crews and six female crews will compete at the event held from 9 to 16 September.

Joining the para-rowing section of the team, which was announced earlier this year, will be the PR3 Men’s Pair of James Talbot and Jed Altschwager. Both athletes will be making their Senior Australian Rowing Team debuts this year, with Talbot doubling up and racing in the PR3 Mixed Coxed Four.

The PR3 Men’s Pair join the already selected four-time para-rowing World Champion, Erik Horrie (PR1 Men’s Single) and the PR3 Mixed Coxed Four which features, alongside Talbot, are fellow team debutants Ben Gibson, Nikki Ayers, Alex Vuillermin and coxswain, Renae Domaschenz.

In addition to the PR3 Men’s Pair selection, the men’s and women’s crews have been reviewed by the Australian Rowing Team Selectors post the World Rowing Cups which has seen some adjustment made to crews.

“The Australian Rowing Team crews were all reviewed post World Cups with our view towards putting out our best performances at the World Rowing Championships and pressing into Olympic and Paralympic qualification next year.

“We’re very much focused on improving our performances across all boat classes and refining out strategies towards 2019. It is unfortunate that we were unable to select a Lightweight Men’s Double Scull, but we are still looking to explore this going into 2019 and the Olympic Qualification Regatta,” said Performance Director Bernard Savage.

There have been no changes to the 2017 World Championship winning Men’s Four, with Alexander Hill, Jack Hargreaves, Spencer Turrin and Joshua Hicks set to defend their title. Meanwhile, three out of the four of the 2017 World Rowing Championships winning Women’s Four will return to defend their title. The crew of Molly Goodman, Sarah Hawe and Lucy Stephan are joined by Rosie Popa with whom they won the 2018 World Rowing Cups 2 and 3.

The Men’s Quadruple Scull will comprise of David Watts, Campbell Watts (no relation), Alexander Purnell and Caleb Antill, while Luke Letcher will compete in the Men’s Single Scull and act as a sculling reserve for the Quad.

The Men’s Eight remains the same, with the addition of Nathan Bowden as a reserve, while Hamish Parry remains in the Lightweight Men’s Single Scull. U23 Australian Rowing Team representatives, Andrew Judge and Jack O’Brien, will join the Australian Rowing Team in Rockhampton and have been selected to join the Senior Australian Rowing Team.

The Women’s Eight is named as a squad of 10 with further trialing set to taking place in the coming weeks and the final crew announced in due course. Meanwhile, Sarah Pound and Amy James are in a Lightweight Women’s Double Scull and Georgia Nesbitt will act as the Lightweight Women’s Sculling reserve.

World Rowing Cup 3 silver medallist in the Lightweight Women’s Single Scull, Alice Arch, will compete in the same boat class in Bulgaria. The Women’s Quadruple Scull and the Women’s Single Scull remain unchanged from World Rowing Cups 2 and 3.

Australian Rowing Team for the 2018 World Rowing Championships

(SIS/SAS/Club/State in brackets)

PR1 Men’s Single Scull
Erik Horrie (NSWIS/ Sydney RC/NSW)

PR3 Men’s Pair
James Talbot (Balmain RC/NSW)
Jed Altschwager (Torrens RC/ SA)

PR3 Mixed Coxed Four
Nikki Ayers (Capital Lakes RC/ACT)
Ben Gibson (Sydney RC/NSW)
James Talbot (Balmain RC/NSW)
Alex Vuillermin (Power House RC/VIS/VIC)
Coxswain: Renae Domaschenz (ANU BC/ACT)

Lightweight Men’s Single Scull
Hamish Parry (QAS/ Toowong RC/QLD)

Men’s Single Scull (and Men’s Quadruple Scull Reserve)
Luke Letcher (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Black Mountain RC/ ACT)

Men’s Pair
Andrew Judge (NSWIS/Sydney University BC/NSW)
Jack O’Brien (NSWIS/ Sydney University BC/NSW)*
*Please note Jack is registered to race by his birth name Joseph O’Brien but prefers to go by Jack O’Brien

Men’s Quadruple Scull
Caleb Antill (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ ANU BC/ACT)
Alexander Purnell (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney University BC/NSW)
Campbell Watts (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney University BC/NSW)
David Watts (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney RC/ WA)

Men’s Four
Joshua Hicks (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney RC/WA)
Spencer Turrin (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney RC/NSW)
Jack Hargreaves (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney University BC/NSW)
Alexander Hill (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Adelaide RC/SA)

Men’s Eight
Liam Donald (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Mercantile RC/VIC)
Robert Black (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Mosman RC/ NSW)
Angus Moore (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney RC/ NSW)
Simon Keenan (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Melbourne University BC/ VIC)
Nicholas Purnell (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney University BC/NSW)
Timothy Masters (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ UTS RC/ VIC)
Joshua Booth (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Melbourne University BC/ VIC)
Angus Widdicombe (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Mercantile RC/ VIC)
Coxswain: Kendall Brodie (NSWIS/Sydney RC/ NSW)
Reserve: Nathan Bowden (Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/ Sydney RC/ SA)

Women’s Single Scull
Madeleine Edmunds (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Commercial RC/QLD)

Lightweight Women’s Single Scull
Alice Arch (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Melbourne University  BC/VIC)

Lightweight Women’s Double Scull
Sarah Pound (UTS Rowing Club/NSW)
Amy James (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Toowong RC/QLD)
Reserve: Georgia Nesbitt (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/Huon RC/TAS)

Women’s Quadruple Scull
Caitlin Cronin (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ University of Queensland BC/QLD)
Rowena Meredith (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/Sydney University BC/NSW)
Genevieve Horton (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Sydney University BC/NSW)
Olympia Aldersey (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/Adelaide RC/SA)

Women’s Four
Lucy Stephan (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Melbourne University BC/VIC)
Rosemary Popa (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Banks RC/VIC)
Sarah Hawe (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Huon RC/ VIC)
Molly Goodman (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Adelaide RC/ SA)

Women’s Eight (Squad of 10 to be reduced after further trialing, remaining two to act as reserves)
Leah Saunders (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Sydney RC/ NSW)
Georgina Gotch (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Sydney University BC/NSW)
Katrina Werry (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Mercantile RC/ VIC)
Jacinta Edmunds (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Commercial RC/ QLD)
Georgina Rowe (UTS Rowing Club/NSW)
Ciona Wilson (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Tamar RC/ TAS)
Annabelle McIntyre (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Fremantle RC/ WA)
Hannah Vermeersch (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ West Australian RC/WA)
Emma Fessey (UTS Rowing Club/NSW)
Addy Dunkley-Smith (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre/ Mercantile RC/ VIC)
Coxswain: James Rook (VIS/ Mercantile RC/ VIC)

Men’s Coaches
Head Coach: Ian Wright (M4- and M2-)
Senior Coaches: Mark Prater (M4x; LM1x; M1x) and Andrew Randell (M8+)

Women’s Coaches
Head Coach: John Keogh (W8+ and W4x)
Senior Coaches: Tom Westgarth (W4-)  and Ellen Randell (LW2x, W1x and LW1x)

Para-rowing Coaches
Head Para-rowing Coach: Gordon Marcks (Rowing Australia)
PR1 Coach: Jason Baker (Sydney RC/NSW)
PR3 Coach: Lizzi Chapman (NSWIS/NSW)