Select Page

2019 Australian Rowing Team

The following athletes have been named for various international competitions in 2019.

2019 Australian Para-Rowing Team

     
PR1 Men’s Single Scull    
Erik Horrie Sydney RC/NSW/NSWIS FISA International Para-Rowing Regatta; World Rowing Cup 2 and 2019 World Rowing Championships
Coach: Jason Baker NSW  
     
PR2 Women’s Single Scull    
Kathryn Ross ANU Boat Club/ACT/ACTAS FISA International Para-Rowing Regatta and 2019 World Rowing Championships
Coach: Renae Domaschenz ANU Boat Club/ACTAS  
     
PR3 Mixed Coxed Four    
Ben Gibson Sydney RC/NSW/NSWIS FISA International Para-Rowing Regatta and 2019 World Rowing Championships
James Talbot Sydney University BC/NSW/NSWIS FISA International Para-Rowing Regatta and 2019 World Rowing Championships
Alex Vuillermin Power House RC/VIC/VIS FISA International Para-Rowing Regatta and 2019 World Rowing Championships
Alexandra Viney Barwon RC/VIC FISA International Para-Rowing Regatta and 2019 World Rowing Championships
Coxswain: Renae Domaschenz ANU Boat Club/ACT/ACTAS FISA International Para-Rowing Regatta and 2019 World Rowing Championships
     
PR3 Men’s Pair    
Jed Altschwager Torrens RC/SA/SASI FISA International Para-Rowing Regatta and 2019 World Rowing Championships
William Smith Adelaide University BC/SA/SASI FISA International Para-Rowing Regatta and 2019 World Rowing Championships
     
PR3 Reserve    
Nikki Ayers Capital Lakes RC/ACT/ACTAS FISA International Para-Rowing Regatta and 2019 World Rowing Championships
     
PR3 Coach: Lizzi Chapman NSWIS/NSW  

Australian Rowing Team for World Rowing Cups 2 and 3

The following athletes have been named for World Rowing Cups 2 and 3, with the team to be reviewed post the World Rowing Cups ahead of the 2019 World Rowing Championships – with the exception of Erik Horrie who has been named for the 2019 World Rowing Cup 2 and the 2019 World Rowing Championships.

Name Club/State/SIS-SAS-NTC
   
Men’s Quadruple Scull  
Caleb Antill ANU Boat Club/ACT/RBNTC
Cameron Girdlestone Sydney University BC/NSW/RBNTC
Alexander Purnell Sydney University BC/NSW/RBNTC
David Watts Sydney Rowing Club/WA/RBNTC
   
Men’s Double Scull  
Campbell Watts Sydney University BC/NSW/RBNTC
Hamish Playfair UTS Rowing Club/NSW/RBTNC
   
Men’s Sculling Reserves  
David Bartholot Sydney University BC/NSW/RBNTC
Karsten Forsterling Melbourne University BC/VIC/VIS
   
Lightweight Men’s Double Scull  
Hamish Parry Toowong RC/QLD/QAS
Leon Chambers Sydney University BC/NSW/NSWIS
   
Lightweight Men’s Sculling Reserve  
Sean Murphy Mosman RC/NSW/NSWIS
   
Men’s Sweep Squad (reserves to come from the group)  
Robert Black Mosman RC/NSW/RBNTC
Joshua Booth Melbourne University BC/VIC/RBNTC
Liam Donald Mercantile RC/VIC/RBNTC
Sam Hardy Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/RBNTC
Jack Hargreaves Sydney University BC/NSW/RBNTC
Joshua Hicks Sydney Rowing Club/WA/RBNTC
Alexander Hill Adelaide RC/SA/RBNTC
Simon Keenan Melbourne University BC/VIC/RBNTC
Luke Letcher Black Mountain RC/ACT/RBNTC
Timothy Masters UTS Rowing Club/VIC/RBNTC
James Medway UTS Rowing Club/NSW/RBNTC
Angus Moore Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/RBNTC
Joseph (Jack) O’Brien Sydney University BC/NSW/RBNTC
Nicholas Purnell Sydney University BC/NSW/RBNTC
Spencer Turrin Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/RBNTC
Angus Widdicombe Mercantile RC/VIC/RBNTC
Coxswain: Kendall Brodie Sydney RC/NSW/NSWIS
   
Coaches  
Ian Wright Head Men’s Coach
Andrew Randell Senior Men’s Coach
Mark Prater Senior Men’s Coach
   
Women’s Double Scull  
Amanda Bateman Mercantile RC/VIC/HPNTC
Genevieve Horton Sydney University BC/NSW/HPNTC
   
Women’s Quadruple Scull  
Fiona Ewing Sydney University BC/NSW/NSWIS
Rowena Meredith Sydney University BC/NSW/NSWIS
Cara Grzeskowiak Capital Lakes RC/ACT/ACTAS
Katrina Bateman Mercantile RC/VIC
   
Lightweight Women’s Double Scull  
Sarah Pound UTS Rowing Club/NSW/HPNTC
Alice Arch Melbourne University BC//VIC/VIS
   
Lightweight Women’s Sculling Reserve  
Georgia Nesbitt Huon RC/TAS/HPNTC
   
Women’s Sweep Squad (reserves to come from the group)  
Olympia Aldersey Adelaide RC/SA/HPNTC
Bronwyn Cox UWA Boat Club/WA/HPNTC
Jacinta Edmunds Commercial RC/QLD/HPNTC
Lilly TinappleSwan River RC/WA/HPNTC
Georgina Gotch Sydney University BC/NSW/HPNTC
Molly Goodman Adelaide Rowing Club/SA/HPNTC
Sarah Hawe Huon RC/VIC/HPNTC
Annabelle McIntyre Fremantle Rowing Club/WA/HPNTC
Jessica Morrison Mercantile RC/VIC/HPNTC
Rosemary Popa Banks Rowing Club/VIC/HPNTC
Georgina Rowe UTS Rowing Club/NSW/HPNTC
Leah Saunders Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/HPNTC
Lucy Stephan Melbourne University BC/VIC/HPNTC
Katrina Werry Mercantile RC/VIC/HPNTC
Ciona Wilson Tamar RC/TAS/HPNTC
Coxswain: James Rook   Mercantile RC/VIC/VIS  
Coaches  
John Keogh Head Women’s Coach
Ellen Randell Senior Women’s Coach
Tom Westgarth Senior Women’s Coach
   
Competing only in World Rowing Cup 2  
PR1 Men’s Single Scull  
Erik Horrie Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS
Coach: Jason Baker NSW