Select Page

Australian clubs and schools prepare for Henley

The 2019 Henley Royal Regatta begins on Wednesday 3 July 2019 with plenty of Australians set to take to the River Thames in undoubtedly the best known regatta in the world.

Below is a list of Australian crews and athletes set to compete at the event, including details of whom they’re drawn against in the first round of the regatta. Rowing Australia will be providing daily updates on its website, while a live stream of racing is available via Henley’s YouTube channel here.

Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup

The Scots College, Sydney vs Claires Court School (Wednesday 3 July, 09.40 local time)

Crew: Jack Scott, James van der Donk, Thomas Hart, Angus Aitken, Oliver Black, Ben di Staso, Angus Campbell, James Fredricson and coxswain Hugo Hart.

Scotch College, Melbourne vs Bedford School (Wednesday 3 July, 10.10 local time)

Crew: James Isles, Fraser Miscamble, Tom McPhail, Josh Hill, Marcus Emmett, Sam Hobson, James Scott, Marcus Cameron, Cox: Archie Gill

Wyfold Challenge Cup

Mercantile Rowing Club, Melbourne vs Marlow RC ‘B’ (Wednesday 3 July, 10.15 local time)

Crew: Carl Tomczac, Jack Kelly, James Hoban and Angus Maloney

Sydney Rowing Club, Sydney vs Cambridge ’99 RC ‘B’ (Wednesday 3 July, 17.50 local time)

Crew: Oscar Olsen, Oscar Carr-Middleton, Alex Nichol and Alexander Potter

Fawley Challenge Cup

Scotch College, Melbourne vs Sir William Borlase’s School (Wednesday 3 July, 14.00 local time)

Crew: Jack Cameron, Leo Price, Ben Symons and Gus Permezel

Temple Challenge Cup

King’s College, Queensland vs A.S.R Nereus (NED) (Wednesday 3 July, 15.35 local time)

Crew: James Campbell, Campbell Stewart, Jonathan Woods, Michael Griffiths, Scott Foxton, Angus McCasker, Charlie Struss, Alistair Waters and coxswain Ashleigh Hockings

Jubilee Challenge Cup

Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange vs Latymer Upper School ‘B’ (Wednesday 3 July, 17.45 local time)

Crew: Freya Neville, Bridget Yeomans, Lucy Jenkins and Isabella Scammell

Loreto Toorak, Melbourne vs Sir William Perkins’s School (Wednesday 3 July, 19.35 local time)

Crew: Anneka Davys, Maddie Hill, Katerina Bitzios and Annie Trainor.

Britannia Challenge Cup

Sydney Rowing Club, Sydney vs City of Bristol R.C. (Time TBC)

Crew: Dylan Boakes, Torun Olsson, Max Brenner, Thomas Galloway and Eliza Dunlop

Mercantile RC, Melbourne vs Twickenham R.C (Time TBC)

Crew: Lukas Matic, Alex Clarke, Will Achermann, Joel Cain and Lachlan Goller

The Diamond Challenge Sculls

Red Matthews (Mercantile RC) vs L. Adema (NED) (Time TBC)

The Silver Goblets and Nickalls’ Challenge Cup

Fergus Hamilton (AUS) and Dan Williamson (NZ) racing as Yale/USA vs J.M. Pushner & B. Sagawinia (USA) (Time TBC)

The King’s Cup

Australian Defence Force vs Royal Netherlands Armed Forces (Time TBC)

Details here.