Select Page

2020 Australian Rowing Team

Listed below are the squads and crews selected to compete at the 2020 World Rowing Cups 2, the International Para-Rowing Regatta and the Final Olympic and Paralympic Qualification Regatta.
WOMEN’S SWEEP SQUAD (World Rowing Cups 2 & 3)
STATE NTC/SIS SAS CLUB
Olympia Aldersey SA HPNTC Adelaide Rowing Club
Bronwyn Cox WA HPNTC University of Western Australia
Jacinta Edmunds QLD HPNTC Commerical Rowing Club
Molly Goodman SA HPNTC Adelaide Rowing Club
Georgina Gotch NSW HPNTC Sydney University Boat Club
Sarah Hawe VIC HPNTC Huon Rowing Club
Genevieve Horton NSW HPNTC Sydney University Boat Club
Annabelle McIntyre WA HPNTC Fremantle Rowing Club
Jessica Morrison VIC HPNTC Mercantile Rowing Club
Giorgia Patten WA HPNTC West Australian Rowing Club
Rosemary Popa VIC HPNTC Banks Rowing Club
Georgina Rowe NSW HPNTC UTS Haberfield Rowing Club
Leah Saunders NSW HPNTC Sydney Rowing Club
Lucy Stephan VIC HPNTC Melbourne University Boat Club
Katrina Werry VIC HPNTC Mercantile Rowing Club
Ciona Wilson TAS HPNTC Tamar Rowing Club
James Rook (coxswain) VIC HPNTC Mercantile Rowing Club
WOMEN’S SCULLING SQUAD (World Rowing Cup 2 & 3 and FOQR)
STATE NTC/SIS SAS CLUB
Amanda Bateman VIC HPNTC Mercantile Rowing Club
Katrina Bateman VIC VIS Mercantile Rowing Club
Caitlin Cronin QLD QAS The University of Queensland Boat Club
Fiona Ewing NSW NSWIS Sydney University Boat Club
Rowena Meredith NSW NSWIS Sydney University Boat Club
Ria Thompson VIC HPNTC The University of Queensland Boat Club
WOMEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULL (World Rowing Cups 2 & 3 and FOQR)
STATE NTC/SIS SAS CLUB
Georgia Nesbitt TAS HPNTC Huon Rowing Club
Sarah Pound NSW HPNTC UTS Haberfield Rowing Club
MEN’S SWEEP SQUAD (World Rowing Cups 2 & 3)
STATE NTC/SIS SAS CLUB
Robert Black NSW RBNTC Mosman Rowing Club
Joshua Booth VIC RBNTC Melbourne University Boat Club
Benjamin Coombs VIC RBNTC UTS Haberfield Rowing Club
Liam Donald VIC RBNTC Mercantile Rowing Club
Sam Hardy NSW RBNTC Sydney Rowing Club
Jack Hargreaves NSW RBNTC Sydney University Boat Club
Joshua Hicks WA RBNTC Sydney Rowing Club
Alexander Hill SA RBNTC Adelaide Rowing Club
Simon Keenan VIC RBNTC Melbourne University Boat Club
Nicholas Lavery VIC RBNTC UTS Haberfield Rowing Club
Timothy Masters VIC RBNTC UTS Haberfield Rowing Club
Angus Moore NSW RBNTC Sydney Rowing Club
Jack O’Brien NSW RBNTC Sydney University Boat Club
Alexander Purnell NSW RBNTC Sydney University Boat Club
Nicholas Purnell NSW RBNTC Sydney University Boat Club
Spencer Turrin NSW RBNTC Sydney Rowing Club
Angus Widdicombe VIC RBNTC Mercantile Rowing Club
Stuart Sim (coxswain) VIC Melbourne University Boat Club
MEN’S SCULLING SQUAD (World Rowing Cups 2 & 3 and FOQR)
STATE NTC/SIS SAS CLUB
Caleb Antill ACT RBNTC Australian National University Boat Club
David Bartholot NSW NSWIS Sydney University Boat Club
Jack Cleary WA RBNTC West Australian Rowing Club
Cameron Girdlestone NSW RBNTC Sydney University Boat Club
Hamish Playfair NSW RBNTC UTS Haberfield Rowing Club
David Watts WA RBNTC Sydney Rowing Club
Campbell Watts NSW RBNTC Sydney University Boat Club
MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULL (World Cups 2 & 3, FOQR)
STATE NTC/SIS SAS CLUB
Sean Murphy NSW NSWIS Mosman Rowing Club
Hamish Parry QLD QAS Toowong Rowing Club
PR1 MEN’S SINGLE SCULL (World Cup 2 & Para Int’l Regatta)
STATE NTC/SIS SAS CLUB
Erik Horrie NSW NSWIS Sydney Rowing Club
PR2 MIXED DOUBLE SCULL (World Cup 2, Para Int’l Regatta & FPQR)
STATE NTC/SIS SAS CLUB
Gavin Bellis QLD QAS Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club
Kathryn Ross ACT ACTAS Australian National University Boat Club
PR3 MIXED COXED FOUR (World Cup 2 & Para Int’l Regatta)
STATE NTC/SIS SAS CLUB
Trialling for the PR3 Mixed coxed Four was not able to be completed during this week’s Australian Team Selection Trials.     Trialling for this boat has now been re-scheduled to the 1st and 2nd April 2020 at the Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith