Select Page

2021 Under 19 Australian Rowing Team

The following crews have been named to compete at the 2021 World Rowing Cup 3 Simulation Regatta set to be held in Adelaide, South Australia from 10 to 12 June 2021.

Head Coach: Ben Southwell (Queensland Academy of Sport)

Crew

Club or School/State

 

 

U19 Women’s Double Scull

 

Ella Smith

Pine Rivers Rowing Club/QLD

Jaeve Proberts

Pine Rivers Rowing Club/QLD

Coach: Raymond Smith

QLD

 

 

U19 Women’s Coxed Four

 

Lucy Thomson

Wesley College/VIC

Thea Coull

Wesley College/VIC

Christina Kamenev

Wesley College/VIC

Zara Lavery

Wesley College/VIC

Cox: Fiona Dow

Wesley College/VIC

Coach: Hannah Every-Hall

VIC

 

 

U19 Men’s Coxed Four

 

Harry Sillifant

Hutchins School/TAS

Oscar Newbury

Hutchins School/TAS

Samuel Mounter

Hutchins School/TAS

Benjamin Boman

Hutchins School/TAS

Cox: Angus Whatling

Hutchins School/TAS

Coach: Andrew Palmer

TAS

 

 

U19 Men’s Coxless Four

 

Fergus Cummins

University of Queensland BC/QLD

Maxwell Taylor

University of Queensland BC/QLD

Mackenzie Branch

Griffith University Surfers Paradise RC/QLD

Lachlan Wright

Griffith University Surfers Paradise RC/QLD

Coach: Duncan Free

QLD

 

 

U19 Women’s Single Scull

 

Sophia Wightman

University of Queensland Boat Club /QLD

Coach: Blaine Heseltine

QLD

 

 

U19 Women’s Pair

 

Lily Gavan

Sydney Rowing Club/NSW

Lily Eales

Sydney Rowing Club/NSW

Coach: Brendan Longman

NSW

 

 

U19 Women’s Coxless Four

 

Lindsay Calvert

Scotch Oakburn College Rowing Club/TAS

Nancy Duncan-Banks

University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD

Ellyn Hill

University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD

Heidi Schouten

Scotch Oakburn College Rowing Club/TAS

Coach: Blaine Heseltine

QLD

 

 

U19 Women’s Quadruple Scull

 

Isabella Scammell

Kinross Wolaroi/NSW

Freya Neville

Kinross Wolaroi/NSW

Zoe Bond

Canberra Grammar School/ACT

Madeleine Vagg

Canberra Grammar School/ACT

Coach: Sarah Cook

ACT

 

 

U19 Women’s Coxed Eight

 

Zoe McKernan

Merton Hall Rowing Club/VIC

Chloe Cooper

St Catherine’s School/VIC

Bronte Cullen

St Catherine’s School/VIC

Zara Bongiorno

St Catherine’s School/VIC

Juliette Roysmith

Merton Hall Rowing Club/VIC

Olivia Nairn

Merton Hall Rowing Club/VIC

Sarah Marriott

St Catherine’s School/VIC

Elsa Ajani

Merton Hall Rowing Club/VIC

Coxswain: Alexandra Williams

Merton Hall Rowing Club/VIC

Coaches: Brigette Carlile and John Kloufetos

VIC

 

 

U19 Men’s Double Scull

 

Gordon Appelcryn

Sydney Rowing Club/NSW

Hamish Danks

Newington College/NSW

Coach: Chris Holliday

NSW

 

 

U19 Men’s Quadruple Scull

 

Josh Wilson

St Augustine’s College/Mosman Rowing Club/NSW

Oliver St Pierre

St Augustine’s College/Mosman Rowing Club/NSW

Brandon Smith

St Augustine’s College/Mosman Rowing Club/NSW

Beau Nicholas

St Augustine’s College/Mosman Rowing Club/NSW

Coach: Judith Ungemach

NSW

 

 

U19 Men’s Eight

 

Adam Holland

Scotch College Adelaide/SA

Harry Bevan

Tasmanian University Boat Club/TAS

Hamish Hunter

Sydney Rowing Club/NSW

Tom Livingstone

Sydney Rowing Club/NSW

Hugo Hobbs

Newington College/NSW

James Isles

Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC

Liam Walker

Guildford Grammar/Fremantle Rowing Club/WA

Alex Baroni

Trinity College/West Australian Rowing Club/WA

Coxswain: Ben Heatley

Radford College/ACT

Coach: Tom Gatti

WA