Select Page

2021 U23 Australian Rowing Team

The following crews have been selected to compete at the World Rowing Cup 3 Simulation Regatta to be held from 10 to 12 June 2021 in Adelaide, South Australia.

Head Coach: Lyall McCarthy (Rowing Australia)

Crew Club State SIS/SAS
U23 Women’s Coxed Eight
Lauren Graham Sydney Rowing Club NSW NSWIS
Eliza Gaffney Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
Jaime Ford Sydney University Boat Club NSW
Ella Mentzines Sydney University Boat Club NSW
Jean Mitchell Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
Laura Foley Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
Lily Cathcart Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
Alexandra Nothdurft Commercial Rowing Club QLD QAS
Coxswain: Talia Barnet-Hepples Sydney University Boat Club NSW
Coaches:

Mitch Nelson

Lachlan Carter

 

Melbourne University Boat Club

Sydney Rowing Club

 

VIC

NSW

 
U23 Women’s Coxed Four
Katelyn Nicholson Adelaide Rowing Club SA
Paige Barr Mercantile Rowing Club VIC
Emmie Frederico Mercantile Rowing Club VIC
Ella Bramwell Adelaide Rowing Club SA SASI
Coxswain: Phoebe Georgakas Melbourne University Boat Club VIC VIS
Coach: Alistair Matthews Mercantile Rowing Club VIC
 
U23 Women’s Coxless Four
Rebecca Pretorius Swan River Rowing Club WA
Jacqueline Swick Swan River Rowing Club WA
Genevieve Hart Fremantle Rowing Club WA WAIS
Olivia Jones West Australian Rowing Club WA WAIS
Coach: Jamie Hewlett N/A WA WAIS
 
U23 Women’s Pair
Laura Foley Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
Lily Cathcart Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
Coach: Mitch Nelson Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
 
U23 Women’s Quadruple Scull
Skyla Froebel Sydney University Boat Club VIC VIS
Eleanor Price Sydney University Boat Club NSW
Sophie Houston Sydney University Boat Club NSW
Laura Gourley UTS Haberfield Rowing Club NSW
Coach: Hally Chapman UTS Haberfield Rowing Club NSW
 
U23 Women’s Double Scull
Lily Wrigley North Esk Rowing Club TAS
Nicola Greenland Australian National University Boat Club ACT
Coach: Alex Field UTS Haberfield Rowing Club NSW
 
U23 Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Scull
Kate Hall Huon Rowing Club TAS
Sophie Walmsley Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
Georgia Seed West Australian Rowing Club WA
Grace Sypher Sydney Rowing Club NSW
Coach: Stefano Balosso West Australian Rowing Club WA
 
U23 Lightweight Women’s Double Scull
Madeleine Williams University of Queensland Boat Club QLD QAS
Wallis Russell Sydney University Boat Club QLD
Coach: Agustin Radero Echave University of Queensland Boat Club QLD
 
U23 Men’s Coxed Eight
Myles McQuillan Swan River Rowing Club WA
Thomas Hooper Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
Thomas Macky Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
Marcus Emmett Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
Nicholas Ringelstein KAND Rowing Club QLD
Miller Eagle-Rowe KAND Rowing Club QLD QAS
Alex Nichol Sydney Rowing Club NSW NSWIS
Alexander Potter Sydney Rowing Club NSW
Coxswain: Isaac Schmidt Sydney Rowing Club QLD QAS
Coach: Matthew Ryan Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
 
U23 Men’s Coxed Four
Darcy McCluskey University of Queensland Boat Club QLD
Alexander McClean Mosman Rowing Club NSW
Marcus Della Marta UTS Haberfield Rowing Club NSW
Johnson Daubney Swan River Rowing Club WA WAIS
Coxswain: Andrew Le West Australian Rowing Club WA
Coach: Matthias Ungemach Mosman Rowing Club NSW
 
U23 Men’s Coxless Four
Tom Page Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
Finnian Colley North Esk Rowing Club TAS
Guster Laufmann West Australian Rowing Club WA
William Achermann Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
Coach: Matthew Ryan Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
 
U23 Men’s Pair
Alex Nichol Sydney Rowing Club NSW NSWIS
Alexander Potter Sydney Rowing Club NSW
Coach: Donovan Cech Sydney Rowing Club NSW
 
U23 Men’s Quadruple Scull
Harry Crouch Sydney Rowing Club NSW NSWIS
Joseph Wilson Buckingham Rowing Club TAS TIS
Tim Sander Swan River Rowing Club WA
Harry Glackin Capital Lakes Rowing Club ACT ACTAS
Coach: Brendan Long N/A TAS TIS
 
U23 Men’s Double Scull
Torun Olsson Sydney Rowing Club NSW
Oscar Williams UTS Haberfield Rowing Club NSW NSWIS
Coach: Donovan Cech Sydney Rowing Club NSW
 
U23 Men’s Single Scull
Cormac Kennedy-Leverett Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club QLD QAS
Coach: Lincoln Handley Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club QLD
 
U23 Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Scull
Oscar McGuinness Adelaide Rowing Club SA SASI
Rohan James Swan River Rowing Club WA
Hamish Harding Australian National University Boat Club ACT ACTAS
Connor Ryan North Esk Rowing Club TAS TIS
Coach: David Fraumano N/A ACT ACTAS
 
U23 Lightweight Men’s Double Scull
Jack Bowser Toowong Rowing Club QLD
Tom Williamson Toowong Rowing Club QLD QAS
Coaches:

David Fraumano

Leo Karadimitis

 

N/A

Toowong Rowing Club

 

ACT

QLD

 

ACTAS