Select Page

World Indoor Rowing Championships – Australian Results

Well done to all of the finalists who competed in the World Indoor Rowing Championships at the end of February. A massive congratulations to those Aussies who have brought home medals, it is an incredible effort and great to see the sport of Indoor Rowing taking off in Australia. 

Three incredible efforts from the event lie in the Men’s Open Lightweight and the Men’s 2000m. 

Congratulations to Benjamin Smith who has set a World and Australian Records in the Men’s Open Lightweight 500m. Ben set these records with a time of 1:17.4 and took home the Gold. Fellow Aussie William Legge took home the Silver in the same event with a time of 1:23.4

George Petelin broke his record that was set at the #AIRC20 and now holds the Australian and World Records for the 70 -75 year old Men’s 2000m with a time of 7:07.9. 

Please see below a list of the Australian Results

 

Gold Medals

Helen Pearce

2000m

Women’s 40 – 49 year

06:59.3

 

Kathryn Ross

2000m

Women’s PR II

07:59.3

WR PRII

Shelley Cornish

2000m
500m

Women’s 60 + Lightweight

07:56.8
1:44.4

AR 60 – 69 year LWT

George Petelin

2000m

Men’s 75 – 79 Year

07:07.9

WR + AR 75 – 79 year

Benjamin Smith

500m

Men’s Open Lightweight

1:17.4

WR + AR 30 – 39 year

Sharon Jones

500m

Women’s 60 +

1:41.3

AR 60 – 69 year

 

Silver Medals

Macintyre Russell

2000m

Men’s PR3-II

07:03.7

William Legge

500m

Men’s Open Lightweight

1:23.4

Paul Hurley

500m

Men’s Lightweight 55 – 59 year

1:32.0

 

Bronze Medals

Peter Beare

2000m

Men’s 70 – 74 year

7:12.9

Mark Fountaine

500m

Men’s 50 – 54 year

01:21.2

David Dix

2000m

Men’s 50 – 54 year

06:14.8

 

Other Results

Jacqueline Rees

2000m

Women’s 30 – 39 year

07:09.8

4th

Jaime Hammond

2000m

Men’s Lightweight 50 – 59 Year

06:38.4

4th

Michael Marsh

2000m

Men’s 40 – 49

06:11.5

5th

Sharon Jones

2000m

Women’s 60 – 64 year

08:14.7

6th

Emily Harridge

2000m
500m

Women’s Lightweight 40 – 49 year

07:53.2

01:45.7

6th

5th

Paul Hurley

2000m

Men’s Lightweight 55 – 59 year

07:16.4

7th

Adam Holland

2000m

Men’s Under 19 year

06:09.1

8th

Khyiah Angel

500m

Women’s 55 – 59 year

02:10.6

4th

Macintyre Russell

500m

Men’s PR3 – II

01.40.6

4th

Maria Scarlett

500m

Women’s 60 +

02:37.9

4th

Pamela Agostini

500m

Women’s 60 +

03:00.1

5th

Joel Smith

500m

Men’s 40 – 49 year

01:19.2

5th

Lisa Casey

500m

Women’s 30 – 39 year

01:47.5

7th

Michelle Hoare

500m

Women’s 40 – 49 year

01:43.9

8th

Nick Love

500m

Men’s 40 – 49 year

01:23.7

9th

Lachlan Wells

500m

Men’s Open

01:17.2

9th

Luck Schofield

500m

Men’s Lightweight 30 – 39 year

01:31.7

9th

Shannon reid

500m

Men’s Lightweight 40 – 49 year

01:32.7

9th

LilyRose Hall Krause

500m

Women’s Under 19 year

01:45.4

17th

Jack Whitehead

500m

Men’s Open

01:19.1

18th

Caroline Byrne

500m

Women’s Open

01:49.7

19th

 

 

Please click here for the link to the live results.