Select Page

Australia aims to add four more boats to Tokyo 2020 Olympic team

Australia aims to add four more boats to Tokyo 2020 Olympic team

Four crews in Lucerne to race the Final Olympic Qualification Regatta

 

Finals to be live-streamed via World Rowing’s website

Rowing Australia has entered four boats to compete at the 2021 World Rowing Final Olympic Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland from 15 to 17 May. This is the last attempt Australia has to add to the eight boats it has already qualified for the Tokyo Olympic Games this July.

The four crews looking to qualify are the Lightweight Women’s Double Scull (Georgia Nesbitt and Sarah Pound), the Lightweight Men’s Double Scull (Hamish Parry and Sean Murphy), the Men’s Double Scull (David Watts and Campbell Watts) and the Women’s Quadruple Scull (Caitlin Cronin, Harriet Hudson, Rowena Meredith and Ria Thompson).

The Lightweight Women’s Double Scull will need a top three finish to reserve a place in Tokyo, while the other three crews require top two finishes to secure more berths for the Australian Olympic Team.

This is the first international outing for any of Australia’s crews since the 2019 World Rowing Championships, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and competition is expected to be tough at the final qualification regatta prior to the Games.

The Men’s Double Sculls, and the Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls, have a total of 18 entries each, while the Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls has a total of 16 entries. In comparison, the Women’s Quadruple Sculls has a total of six entries.

Rowing Australia Performance Director, Bernard Savage said, “This is the last chance for four of our crews to secure final berths for the Tokyo Olympic Games. With less than 70 days to go until the postponed Olympics, we are hopeful to add to our eight already qualified boats to take our total number of boats in the team to 12. The crews have been preparing well in Australia and have settled well into a COVID-safe environment ahead of the regatta this weekend.”

Finals on Monday 17 May will be live-streamed via World Rowing’s website. Race times (once the draw has taken place) can be found via World Rowing’s website here.

Australian Rowing Team – 2021 World Rowing Final Olympic Qualification Regatta

Crew Club/SIS-SAS/State
Lightweight Women’s Double Scull
Georgia Nesbitt Huon Rowing Club/Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/ TAS
Sarah Pound UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/ NSW
Women’s Quadruple Scull
Caitlin Cronin University of Queensland Boat Club/Queensland Academy of Sport/QLD
Harriet Hudson Sydney Rowing Club /Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/ NSW
Rowena Meredith Sydney University Boat Club/NSW Institute of Sport/NSW
Ria Thompson University of Queensland Boat Club/Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/VIC
Lightweight Men’s Double Scull
Sean Murphy Mosman Rowing Club/NSW Institute of Sport/NSW
Hamish Parry Toowong Rowing Club/Queensland Academy of Sport/QLD
Men’s Double Scull
David Watts Sydney Rowing Club/Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/WA
Campbell Watts Sydney University Boat Club/Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre/NSW
Coaches
Andrew Randell  Rowing Australia
Don McLachlan  Sydney University Boat Club