Select Page

Australian Underage Teams Ready for the U19 and U23 World Championships 

71 young athletes in 17 crews will be representing Australia at the combined 2022 World Rowing Under 19 & Under 23 Championships, to be held in Varese, Italy, from 25 to 31 July.  

After a two-year international racing hiatus due to the COVID-19 pandemic, our 11 Under 23 and six Under 19 crews from all states and territories are looking forward to racing against the best in the world. There are a number of athletes wearing the green and gold for the first time, as well as some returning athletes, including Tokyo Olympian Angus Dawson. 

In preparation for the competition, our teams have been fortunate to be based at the Australian Institute of Sport European Training Centre (AIS ETC) in Gavirate, Italy, giving them the opportunity to adjust to the time zone difference, as well as the significant temperature change moving from a pre-departure training camp in the Canberran winter to an Italian summer. 

Deputy Performance Director, Jaime Fernandez OLY, said “We are excited to have the opportunity to race again, having not been able to travel with our underage teams for two years. It is great to have the combined regatta, providing the opportunity for our athletes to train and race together across ages. 

The main goal of our pathway programs is to retain the best young talent in the sport for long term success, with eyes firmly on future Olympics, including Brisbane 2032.”  

A great example of Pathway representation is World Cup 3 gold medallists Paige Barr and Jacqueline Swick who raced in the Women’s Eight in Lucerne. These athletes will move into the Women’s Four for the U23 World Championships with fellow Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre athletes Eliza Gaffney and Genevieve Hart. Hart and Gaffney competed at World Cup 2 in the Women’s Coxless Pair, so have senior experience to bring to this regatta. 

The Men’s Under 23 Eight (Jamie Arnold, Angus Dawson, Marcus Emmett, Fergus Hamilton, Joshua Hill, Patrick Long, Alexander McClean, Darcy McCluskey and cox Harry Keenan) also had World Cup experience in Lucerne, finishing eighth as AUS2 against Olympians, World Champions and our AUS1 Senior Men’s Eight (who were silver medallists). The U23 crew is formed from Australian student athletes who are studying at colleges in the US, selected through the US-based Selection Trials in June. This event also saw the selection of an U23 Women’s Coxed Four of Zara Collisson, Samantha Morton, Emmie Frederico, Emma Wilson and cox Nicholas Dunlop. Unfortunately, Zara has had to medically withdraw from the crew, and is being replaced by Isabella Scammell, who was a member of the successful Australian Under 21 Team that raced against New Zealand in June.  

Our Australian-based Men’s Under 23 Coxless Four, who competed as AUS2 at World Cup 3 in Lucerne, finishing tenth, will be hoping for a podium finish. 

Also, in the sweep rowing squad we have the Men’s Under 23 Coxed Four and the Women’s Under 23 Lightweight Pair, whilst in the Under 19 races we will have both a Men’s and Women’s Eight racing, as well as Men’s Coxed and Coxless Four. 

Moving to the sculling group, we have two Under 23 Women’s Single Scullers, one in the lightweight division and the other in the open division, and an Under 19 Women’s Double. On the Men’s side we are represented by the Men’s Under 23 Single, Men’s Under 23 Double and Men’s Under 23 Quad, as well as a Men’s Under 19 Quad. 

The heats, semi-finals and minor finals run from Monday 25 to Thursday 28 July, with A Finals starting from Friday 29 to Sunday 31 July. 

We wish all our athletes, coaches and support staff the best of luck. 

 

The full crew list with full names, clubs and coaches who are representing Australia are outlined below. 

The racing schedule and live racing updates can be viewed at the World Rowing website: 

Follow the Rowing Australia social media channels for the latest updates, as well as photos and video coverage of the Australian Rowing Team. 

 

U23 and U19 World Championships Crew and Coach List

 

Under 23 Women

 

Under 23 Women’s Single Scull (U23W1x) 

Laura Gourley (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Coach: Hally Chapman (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW) 

 

Under 23 Lightweight Women’s Single Scull (U23LW1x) 

Grace Sypher (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Coach: Lachlan Carter (Sydney Rowing Club, NSW) 

 

Under 23 Lightweight Women’s Pair (U23LW2 

Kate Oliver (Tasmania University Boat Club/TAS)
Sophie Robinson (Tasmania University Boat Club/TAS)
Coach: Shaun Finlayson (Tasmania University Boat Club, TAS) 

 

Under 23 Women’s Coxless Four (U23W4 

Paige Barr (Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC/VIS)
Jacqueline Swick (Swan River Rowing Club/WA/WAIS)
Eliza Gaffney (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Genevieve Hart (Fremantle Rowing Club/WA/WAIS)
Coach: Tom Westgarth (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre) 

 

Under 23 Women’s Coxed Four (U23W4+) 

Isabella Scammell (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Samantha Morton (University of Pennsylvania/QLD)
Emmie Frederico (Syracuse University/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Emma Wilson (Ohio State/Swan River Rowing Club/WA)
Cox: Nicholas Dunlop (University of Washington/Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)
Coach: Annabelle Eaton  

 

Under 23 Men

 

Under 23 Men’s Single Scull (U23M1x) 

Cormac KennedyLeverett (Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club/QLD)
Coach: Lincoln Handley (Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club, QLD) 

 

Under 23 Men’s Double Scull (U23M2x) 

Alexander Wood (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Harry Crouch (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Coach: Alex Field (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW) 

 

Under 23 Men’s Coxed Four (U23M4+) 

Nikolas Pender (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Miller Eagle-Rowe (KAND Rowing Club/QLD/QAS)
Fraser Miscamble (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Harrison Fox (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Cox: Hannah Cowap (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)
Coach: Matthias Ungemach (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW) 

 

Under 23 Men’s Coxless Four (U23M4) 

William Achermann (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Nicholas Smith (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Torben Ungemach (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Charlie Batrouney (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Coach: Matthew Ryan (Melbourne University Boat Club, VIC) 

 

Under 23 Men’s Quad Scull (U23M4x) 

Marcus Della Marta (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Lukas Matic (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Xavier HallSullivan (Corio Bay Rowing Club/VIC)
Alexander Rossi (West Australian Rowing Club/WA/WAIS)
Coach: Alex Field (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW) 

  

Under 23 Men’s Eight (U23M8+) 

Jamie Arnold (University of California, Berkeley/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Angus Dawson (University of California, Berkeley/Adelaide Rowing Club/SA)
Marcus Emmett (Yale University/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Fergus Hamilton (Yale University/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Joshua Hill (Yale University/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Patrick Long (Princeton University/University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD)
Alexander McClean (Yale University/Mosman Rowing Club/NSW)
Darcy McCluskey (University of Washington/KAND Rowing Club/QLD)
Cox: Harry Keenan (Yale University/Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)
Coach: John Bowes (Rowing Australia) 

 

Under 19 Women

 

U19 Women’s Double Scull (U19W2x) 

Talisa KnokeDriver (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)
Zoe Bond (Canberra Grammar School/ACT/ACTAS)
Coach: Brendan Longman (Sydney Rowing Club, NSW) 

 

U19 Women’s Eight (U19W8+) 

Ellie McClure (Ballarat Clarendon College/Wendouree Ballarat Rowing Club/VIC)
Katie Jackson (Ballarat Clarendon College/Wendouree Ballarat Rowing Club/VIC)
Lucy Richardson (Ballarat Clarendon College/Ballarat City Rowing Club/VIC)
Chloe Amling (Strathcona Girls Grammar School/VIC)
Olive Pascoe (Caulfield Grammar School/VIC)
Victoria Trentin (Melbourne Girls’ College/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Tiffany Crosthwaite (Methodist Ladies’ College/VIC)
Charlotte Ball (Ruyton Girls School/VIC)
Cox: Jessica Rawolle (Loreto Toorak/VIC)
Coach: Mitch Nelson (Melbourne University Boat Club, VIC)

 

Under 19 Men

 

U19 Men’s Quad Scull (U19M4x) 

Chad Willett (St Joseph’s Nudgee College/QLD)
Billy Osborne (Gippsland Grammar/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Lindsay Hamilton (Gippsland Grammar/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Jonah Nelson (St Joseph’s Nudgee College/QLD)
Coach: Nick Bartlett (Gippsland Grammar Rowing Club, VIC) 

 

U19 Men’s Coxed Four (U19M4+) 

Joshua Wilson (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Joseph Lynch (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Oliver St Pierre (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Brandon Smith (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Cox: Ryder Taylor (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Coach: Judith Ungemach (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW) 

 

U19 Men’s Coxless Four (U19M4) 

Jake Nesbitt (St Peter’s College/SA)
Adam Holland (Scotch College Adelaide/Adelaide Rowing Club/SA)
Tom Saunders (Prince Alfred College/Adelaide University Boat Club/SA)
Josh Felderhof (Prince Alfred College/Adelaide University Boat Club/SA)
Coach: Will Raven (Sydney University Boat Club/ St Peter’s College, SA) 

 

U19 Men’s Eight (U19M8+) 

Winston Hooper (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
Magnus Randall (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
Lachlan Idle (Wesley College/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Nicholas Bryant (Wesley College/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Tom Foley (St Patrick’s College/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Matthew Porter (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
James Houghton (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
James Hart (St Kevin’s College/VIC)
Cox: Josh Feferkranz (Wesley College/VIC)
Coach: Tom Abramowski (Melbourne Grammar School, VIC)