Select Page

Five Crews Progress in Fast Conditions Day 3: World Rowing Under 23 and Under 19 Championships

Day 3 was about our Under 19 athletes who were excited to start racing, as the Australian camp was buzzing with positivity based on the results from our Under 23 team over the last two days. 

 The first Under 19 crew to race was the Men’s Quad Scull (Jonah Nelson, Lindsay Hamilton, Billy Osborne and Chad Willett). Our boys started their race at a ferocious pace, but with all crews vying for progression into the semi-final, it was tough racing that resulted in our crew moving into fifth position and into the repechage for a second chance to qualify to the semi-final. 

 Straight after the Men’s Quad was the Under 19 Women’s Double Scull combination (Zoe Bond and Talisa Knoke-Driver). Although our girls finished second in their Heat and will now go through the Repechage, this talented Australian combination displayed resilience during their race, as they were constantly attacking the winning German crew with multiple pushes and a strong final sprint. 

 After the Under 19 races, the spotlight was back on our Under 23 athletes. Our Women’s Coxless Four crew (Paige Barr, Jacqueline Swick, Eliza Gaffney and Genevieve Hart) were disappointed with their Heat performance – the main goal in their Repechage race was to execute a solid race. After finishing second in their Rep and qualifying for Saturday’s A-Final, Hart said, “It was a very gutsy race. Our goal coming out of the Heat was to reproduce our strong start and race transition, which we did in this race.  However, the second 1000 metres lacked a bit of spark and that is what we will be working on this week to produce our best race in the A-Final on Saturday.”  

 The Men’s Coxless Four (William Achermann, Nicholas Smith, Torben Ungemach and Charlie Batrouney) were also looking for an improved performance. During their Repechage, they led by over a second at the 1000 metre mark but could not sustain the momentum and finished second. However, they achieved one of their main goals, which was qualification for the A-Final.  

 The Men’s Coxed Four (Nikolas Pender, Fraser Miscamble, Harrison Fox, Miller Eagle-Rowe, and cox Hannah Cowap) could not quite execute that perfect race, as they finished fourth in their Repechage.  Although it was not the ideal result, the crew were still smiling after the Rep, as they qualified for the A-Final. Post-race, Pender said, “It’s always exciting to make an A-Final and know where you stand against the world’s best. Our focus now is to improve the middle part of our race. We are still dreaming of silverware so by no means is this over.”  

 The Men’s Double Scull (Harry Crouch and Alexander Wood) finished third in their Repechage to qualify for the semi-finals. Their event is stacked with high quality sculling talent, and some of their opponents are contenders for their respective Senior 2022 World Championship teams.  

 Our Men’s Quad Scull were unlucky not to progress to the semi-finals, finishing fourth in their Repechage in a very tight race with only 0.49 seconds separating the first four crews. 

 The Women’s Lightweight Pair (Sophie Robinson and Kate Oliver) raced in their Repechage, though also missed out on the A-Final. The Pair had a fast start, but strong pushes from the Turkish and Uruguay crews pushed them into third and into the B-Final. 

 The final race of the day for Australia was the Men’s Single Scull. Cormac Kennedy-Leverett repeated his strong performance in the Heat, by winning his Quarter-Final in a time that was second fastest today in his category. 

 Deputy Performance Director, Jaime Fernandez OLY, said, “We had good conditions for rowing today, meaning some fast and furious racing was displayed by all crews. We had nine races and five of the seven Under 23 crews qualifying for the next round. The attitude and efforts displayed from all crews have been very pleasing. Our Under 19s and Under 23s are learning and growing together.” 

 The fourth day of the regatta (Thursday 28th July 2022) will see the start of the semi-final stage in the Under 23 category, while the Under 19s will continue with more Heat races.  

=== 

 Results can be seen via the World Rowing website:  

 

Follow the Rowing Australia social media channels for the latest updates, as well as photos and video coverage of the Australian Under 23 and Under 19 Rowing Teams.  

 

Regatta Results (Day 3): 

 

Men’s Under 19 Quad Scull (U19M4x) – 5th in Heat, progress to Repechage 

Jonah Nelson 

Lindsay Hamilton 

Billy Osborne 

Chad Willett 

 

Women’s Under 19 Double Scull (U19W2x) – 2nd in Heat, progress to Repechage 

Talisa Knoke-Driver 

Zoe Bond 

 

Men’s Under 23 Single Scull (U23M1x) – 1st in Quarterfinal, progress to Semi-Final A/B. 

Cormac Kennedy-Leverett 

 

Men’s Under 23 Coxed Four (U23M4+) – 4th in Repechage, progress to A-Final.  

Nikolas Pender 

Miller Eagle-Rowe 

Fraser Miscamble 

Harrison Fox  

Hannah Cowap (Coxswain)   

 

Women’s Under 23 Coxless Four (U23W4-) – 2nd in Repechage, progress to A-Final. 

Paige Barr  

Jacqueline Swick  

Eliza Gaffney  

Genevieve Hart  

 

Men’s Under 23 Coxless Four (U23M4-) – 2nd in Repechage, progress to A-Final.  

William Achermann 

Nicholas Smith  

Torben Ungemach  

Charlie Batrouney 

 

Men’s Under 23 Double Scull (U23M2x) – 3rd in Repechage, progress to semi-final A/B. 

Alexander Wood  

Harry Crouch 

 

Women’s Under 23 Lightweight Coxless Pair (U23W2-) – 3rd in Repechage, progress to B-Final. 

Kate Oliver  

Sophie Robinson  

 

Men’s Under 23 Quad Scull (U23M4x) – 4th in Repechage, progress to C-Final.  

Marcus Della Marta 

Lukas Matic 

Xavier HallSullivan  

Alexander Rossi  

 

+++ 

 

U23 and U19 World Championships Crew and Coach List 

 

Under 23 Women 

 

Under 23 Women’s Single Scull (U23W1x) 

Laura Gourley (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS) 

Coach: Hally Chapman (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW)  

 

Under 23 Lightweight Women’s Single Scull (U23LW1x) 

Grace Sypher (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS) 

Coach: Lachlan Carter (Sydney Rowing Club, NSW)  

 

Under 23 Lightweight Women’s Pair (U23LW2)  

Kate Oliver (Tasmania University Boat Club/TAS)
Sophie Robinson (Tasmania University Boat Club/TAS) 

Coach: Shaun Finlayson (Tasmania University Boat Club, TAS)  

 

Under 23 Women’s Coxless Four (U23W4)  

Paige Barr (Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC/VIS)
Jacqueline Swick (Swan River Rowing Club/WA/WAIS)
Eliza Gaffney (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Genevieve Hart (Fremantle Rowing Club/WA/WAIS) 

Coach: Tom Westgarth (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre)  

 

Under 23 Women’s Coxed Four (U23W4+) 

Isabella Scammell (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Samantha Morton (University of Pennsylvania/QLD)
Emmie Frederico (Syracuse University/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Emma Wilson (Ohio State/Swan River Rowing Club/WA)
Cox: Nicholas Dunlop (University of Washington/Sydney Rowing Club/NSW) 

Coach: Annabelle Eaton   

 

Under 23 Men 

 

Under 23 Men’s Single Scull (U23M1x) 

Cormac KennedyLeverett (Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club/QLD) 

Coach: Lincoln Handley (Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club, QLD)  

 

Under 23 Men’s Double Scull (U23M2x) 

Alexander Wood (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Harry Crouch (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Coach: Alex Field (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW)  

 

Under 23 Men’s Coxed Four (U23M4+) 

Nikolas Pender (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Miller Eagle-Rowe (KAND Rowing Club/QLD/QAS)
Fraser Miscamble (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Harrison Fox (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Cox: Hannah Cowap (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)
Coach: Matthias Ungemach (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW)  

 

Under 23 Men’s Coxless Four (U23M4) 

William Achermann (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Nicholas Smith (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Torben Ungemach (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Charlie Batrouney (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Coach: Matthew Ryan (Melbourne University Boat Club, VIC)  

 

Under 23 Men’s Quad Scull (U23M4x) 

Marcus Della Marta (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Lukas Matic (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Xavier HallSullivan (Corio Bay Rowing Club/VIC)
Alexander Rossi (West Australian Rowing Club/WA/WAIS) 

Coach: Alex Field (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW)  

   

Under 23 Men’s Eight (U23M8+) 

Jamie Arnold (University of California, Berkeley/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Angus Dawson (University of California, Berkeley/Adelaide Rowing Club/SA)
Marcus Emmett (Yale University/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Fergus Hamilton (Yale University/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Joshua Hill (Yale University/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Patrick Long (Princeton University/University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD)
Alexander McClean (Yale University/Mosman Rowing Club/NSW)
Darcy McCluskey (University of Washington/KAND Rowing Club/QLD)
Cox: Harry Keenan (Yale University/Sydney Rowing Club/NSW) 

Coach: John Bowes (Rowing Australia)  

 

Under 19 Women 

 

U19 Women’s Double Scull (U19W2x) 

Talisa KnokeDriver (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)
Zoe Bond (Canberra Grammar School/ACT/ACTAS)
Coach: Brendan Longman (Sydney Rowing Club, NSW)  

 

U19 Women’s Eight (U19W8+) 

Ellie McClure (Ballarat Clarendon College/Wendouree Ballarat Rowing Club/VIC)
Katie Jackson (Ballarat Clarendon College/Wendouree Ballarat Rowing Club/VIC)
Lucy Richardson (Ballarat Clarendon College/Ballarat City Rowing Club/VIC)
Chloe Amling (Strathcona Girls Grammar School/VIC)
Olive Pascoe (Caulfield Grammar School/VIC)
Victoria Trentin (Melbourne Girls’ College/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Tiffany Crosthwaite (Methodist Ladies’ College/VIC)
Charlotte Ball (Ruyton Girls School/VIC)
Cox: Jessica Rawolle (Loreto Toorak/VIC) 

Coach: Mitch Nelson (Melbourne University Boat Club, VIC) 

 

Under 19 Men 

 

U19 Men’s Quad Scull (U19M4x) 

Chad Willett (St Joseph’s Nudgee College/QLD)
Billy Osborne (Gippsland Grammar/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Lindsay Hamilton (Gippsland Grammar/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Jonah Nelson (St Joseph’s Nudgee College/QLD) 

Coach: Nick Bartlett (Gippsland Grammar Rowing Club, VIC)  

 

U19 Men’s Coxed Four (U19M4+) 

Joshua Wilson (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Joseph Lynch (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Oliver St Pierre (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Brandon Smith (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Cox: Ryder Taylor (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW) 

Coach: Judith Ungemach (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)  

 

U19 Men’s Coxless Four (U19M4) 

Jake Nesbitt (St Peter’s College/SA)
Adam Holland (Scotch College Adelaide/Adelaide Rowing Club/SA)
Tom Saunders (Prince Alfred College/Adelaide University Boat Club/SA)
Josh Felderhof (Prince Alfred College/Adelaide University Boat Club/SA) 

Coach: Will Raven (Sydney University Boat Club/ St Peter’s College, SA)  

 

U19 Men’s Eight (U19M8+) 

Winston Hooper (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
Magnus Randall (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
Lachlan Idle (Wesley College/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Nicholas Bryant (Wesley College/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Tom Foley (St Patrick’s College/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Matthew Porter (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
James Houghton (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
James Hart (St Kevin’s College/VIC)
Cox: Josh Feferkranz (Wesley College/VIC) 

Coach: Tom Abramowski (Melbourne Grammar School, VIC)