Select Page

Gold for the Girls at the World Rowing Under 23 and Under 19 Championships 

The first A Final representation for Australia at these Championships was in the Under 23 Women’s Coxed Four, with race favourites Isabella Scammell, Samantha Morton, Emma Wilson, Emmie Frederico and coxswain Nicholas Dunlop. The crew set a new Championship record in their Heat earlier in the competition and again showed a composed performance, leading from start to finish to take the gold medal and become World Champions in another record time of 6:44.15. 

 After receiving their medals, the crew shared: “The last two years have been about overcoming challenges and mistakes. The race may have looked perfect but getting here was not a perfect journey. We fought some big battles to get here and we never gave up. Thank you to all our family and friends who helped get us here.” 

 In the U23 Men’s Single semi-final, Cormac Kennedy-Leverett also executed a near flawless race, leading from start to finish in a winning time of 6:48.99. The last Australian to win gold in this event was Dr. Scott Brennan OAM in 2003 who went on to win an Olympic gold medal at the 2008 Olympic Games. 

 Laura Gourley was hoping for another A Final qualification for Australia in the U23 Women’s Single but was unable to get off to a good start due to the tough conditions. In the last 500 metres, Laura was fourth and trailing the Greek sculler by around five seconds. Laura threw everything she had in the last 500 metres to try to secure third, but as the buzzer marked her bow through the line she was in fourth so will race in the B Final. 

 The U23 Men’s Coxed Four of Nikolas Pender, Miller Eagle-Rowe, Fraser Miscamble, Harrison Fox and coxswain Hannah Cowap left nothing to chance and gave their A Final their best effort. After the first 500 metres, the Four were in second place and a podium finish was a possibility. However, in the final 500 metres their competitors managed to push away, and our boys finished in a credible fifth. 

 Sophie Robinson and Kate Oliver of the U23 Women’s Lightweight Coxless Pair raced in the B Final and wanted to finish the regatta with the best possible ranking. The combo gave it their all and finished second with an overall ranking of eighth in the world. 

 Four Under 19 crews were in action today through the Repechages. Our Women’s U19 Eight of Charlotte Ball, Lucy Richardson, Victoria Trentin, Olive Pascoe, Chloe Amling, Tiffany Crosthwaite, Katie Jackson, Ellie McClure and coxswain Jessica Rawolle took the race to their opponents but were unable to secure a top two finish and came away with third. They will now row in the B Final. 

 Our U19 Men’s Eight of James Hart, James Houghton, Matthew Porter, Thomas Foley, Nicholas Bryant, Lachlan Idle, Magnus Randall, Winston Hooper and coxswain Joshua Feferkranz put in a solid effort and finished in fifth place, meaning they will compete in the B Final on Sunday. 

  The final race of the day was the U19 Men’s Coxless Four of Jake Nesbitt, Adam Holland, Tom Saunders and Josh Felderhof, needing a top two finish to qualify for the semi-finals. During their Rep they performed one of their best rows in this regatta but were unable to match their rivals and finished in third place. They will compete in a semi-final for a place in the C or D Final. 

  Deputy Performance Director, Jaime Fernandez OLY, said, “The standard of both the World Under 23 and Under 19 Regattas is of a very high quality. Our goal has always been to expose our underage athletes to both the intensity and ferocity of racing that is the hallmark of a World Championships. We are reminded that it is a pathway after all and this experience will be for many the beginning of their very own journey.” 

  Fernandez continued: “It was a great day for our U23 Women’s Coxed Four who are the new World Champions. It was a commanding performance which saw them once again lower their own world best mark set in the heats. It is also important to acknowledge Zara Collisson who was originally part of this crew but unfortunately had to withdraw due to injury. I want to congratulate both the crew and the coach on their success.”  

  The sixth day of the regatta (Saturday 30th July) will see Australia compete in five Under 23 A-Finals (Women’s Lightweight Single Scull, Men’s Eight, Men’s and Women’s Coxless Fours, and the Men’s Single Scull) and some B Final races. 

=== 

Results can be seen via the World Rowing website:  

  

Follow the Rowing Australia social media channels for the latest updates, as well as photos and video coverage of the Australian Under 23 and Under 19 Rowing Teams.  

  

Regatta Results (Day 5): 

  

Women’s Under 23 Coxed Four (U23W4+) – GOLD MEDAL, WORLD CHAMPIONS, WORLD BEST TIME. 

Isabella Scammell 
Samantha Morton
Emmie Frederico
Emma Wilson
Cox: Nicholas Dunlop  

  

Men’s Under 23 Coxed Four (U23M4+) – 5th in A Final.  

Nikolas Pender  

Miller Eagle-Rowe  

Fraser Miscamble  

Harrison Fox  

Cox: Hannah Cowap  

  

Men’s Under 23 Single Scull (U23M1x) – 1st in Semi-Final, progress to A Final. 

Cormac Kennedy-Leverett  

  

Women’s Under 23 Single Scull (U23W1x) – 4th in Semi-Final, progress to B Final. 

Laura Gourley  

  

Women’s Under 23 Lightweight Coxless Pair (U23LW2-) – 2nd in B Final (Eighth Overall). 

Sophie Robinson  

Kate Oliver  

  

Women’s Under 19 Eight (U19W8+) – 3rd in Repechage, progress to B Final.  

Ellie McClure 
Katie Jackson 
Lucy Richardson 
Chloe Amling
Olive Pascoe 
Victoria Trentin 
Tiffany Crosthwaite
Charlotte Balle
Cox: Jessica Rawolle  

 

Men’s Under 19 Coxless Four (U19M4-) – 3rd in Repechage, progress to C/D Semi Final. 

Jake Nesbitt  

Adam Holland  

Tom Saunders 

Josh Felderhof  

  

Men’s Under 19 Eight (U19M8+) – 5th in Repechage, progress to B Final. 

Winston Hooper
Magnus Randall 
Lachlan Idle 
Nicholas Bryant
Tom Foley
Matthew Porter 
James Houghton
James Hart
Cox: Josh Feferkranz 

 

=== 

 

U23 and U19 World Championships Crew and Coach List 

   

Under 23 Women 

   

Under 23 Women’s Single Scull (U23W1x)   

Laura Gourley (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)  

Coach: Hally Chapman (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW)   

   

Under 23 Lightweight Women’s Single Scull (U23LW1x)   

Grace Sypher (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)  

Coach: Lachlan Carter (Sydney Rowing Club, NSW)   

   

Under 23 Lightweight Women’s Pair (U23LW2‐)    

Kate Oliver (Tasmania University Boat Club/TAS)
Sophie Robinson (Tasmania University Boat Club/TAS)  

Coach: Shaun Finlayson (Tasmania University Boat Club, TAS)   

   

Under 23 Women’s Coxless Four (U23W4‐)    

Paige Barr (Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC/VIS)
Jacqueline Swick (Swan River Rowing Club/WA/WAIS)
Eliza Gaffney (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Genevieve Hart (Fremantle Rowing Club/WA/WAIS)  

Coach: Tom Westgarth (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre)   

   

Under 23 Women’s Coxed Four (U23W4+)   

Isabella Scammell (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Samantha Morton (University of Pennsylvania/QLD)
Emmie Frederico (Syracuse University/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Emma Wilson (Ohio State/Swan River Rowing Club/WA)
Cox: Nicholas Dunlop (University of Washington/Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)  

Coach: Annabelle Eaton    

   

Under 23 Men 

   

Under 23 Men’s Single Scull (U23M1x)   

Cormac Kennedy‐Leverett (Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club/QLD)  

Coach: Lincoln Handley (Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club, QLD)   

   

Under 23 Men’s Double Scull (U23M2x)   

Alexander Wood (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Harry Crouch (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Coach: Alex Field (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW)   

   

Under 23 Men’s Coxed Four (U23M4+)   

Nikolas Pender (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Miller Eagle-Rowe (KAND Rowing Club/QLD/QAS)
Fraser Miscamble (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Harrison Fox (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Cox: Hannah Cowap (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)
Coach: Matthias Ungemach (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW)   

   

Under 23 Men’s Coxless Four (U23M4‐)   

William Achermann (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Nicholas Smith (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Torben Ungemach (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Charlie Batrouney (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Coach: Matthew Ryan (Melbourne University Boat Club, VIC)   

   

Under 23 Men’s Quad Scull (U23M4x)   

Marcus Della Marta (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Lukas Matic (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Xavier Hall‐Sullivan (Corio Bay Rowing Club/VIC)
Alexander Rossi (West Australian Rowing Club/WA/WAIS)  

Coach: Alex Field (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW)   

    

Under 23 Men’s Eight (U23M8+)   

Jamie Arnold (University of California, Berkeley/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Angus Dawson (University of California, Berkeley/Adelaide Rowing Club/SA)
Marcus Emmett (Yale University/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Fergus Hamilton (Yale University/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Joshua Hill (Yale University/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Patrick Long (Princeton University/University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD)
Alexander McClean (Yale University/Mosman Rowing Club/NSW)
Darcy McCluskey (University of Washington/KAND Rowing Club/QLD)
Cox: Harry Keenan (Yale University/Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)  

Coach: John Bowes (Rowing Australia)   

   

Under 19 Women 

   

U19 Women’s Double Scull (U19W2x)   

Talisa Knoke‐Driver (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)
Zoe Bond (Canberra Grammar School/ACT/ACTAS) 

Coach: Brendan Longman (Sydney Rowing Club, NSW)   

   

U19 Women’s Eight (U19W8+)   

Ellie McClure (Ballarat Clarendon College/Wendouree Ballarat Rowing Club/VIC)
Katie Jackson (Ballarat Clarendon College/Wendouree Ballarat Rowing Club/VIC)
Lucy Richardson (Ballarat Clarendon College/Ballarat City Rowing Club/VIC)
Chloe Amling (Strathcona Girls Grammar School/VIC)
Olive Pascoe (Caulfield Grammar School/VIC)
Victoria Trentin (Melbourne Girls’ College/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Tiffany Crosthwaite (Methodist Ladies’ College/VIC)
Charlotte Ball (Ruyton Girls School/VIC)
Cox: Jessica Rawolle (Loreto Toorak/VIC)  

Coach: Mitch Nelson (Melbourne University Boat Club, VIC)  

 

Under 19 Men 

   

U19 Men’s Quad Scull (U19M4x)   

Chad Willett (St Joseph’s Nudgee College/QLD)
Billy Osborne (Gippsland Grammar/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Lindsay Hamilton (Gippsland Grammar/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Jonah Nelson (St Joseph’s Nudgee College/QLD)  

Coach: Nick Bartlett (Gippsland Grammar Rowing Club, VIC)   

   

U19 Men’s Coxed Four (U19M4+)   

Joshua Wilson (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Joseph Lynch (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Oliver St Pierre (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Brandon Smith (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Cox: Ryder Taylor (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)  

Coach: Judith Ungemach (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)   

   

U19 Men’s Coxless Four (U19M4‐)   

Jake Nesbitt (St Peter’s College/SA)
Adam Holland (Scotch College Adelaide/Adelaide Rowing Club/SA)
Tom Saunders (Prince Alfred College/Adelaide University Boat Club/SA)
Josh Felderhof (Prince Alfred College/Adelaide University Boat Club/SA)  

Coach: Will Raven (Sydney University Boat Club/ St Peter’s College, SA)   

U19 Men’s Eight (U19M8+)   

Winston Hooper (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
Magnus Randall (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
Lachlan Idle (Wesley College/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Nicholas Bryant (Wesley College/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Tom Foley (St Patrick’s College/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Matthew Porter (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
James Houghton (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
James Hart (St Kevin’s College/VIC)
Cox: Josh Feferkranz (Wesley College/VIC)  

Coach: Tom Abramowski (Melbourne Grammar School, VIC)