Select Page

Golden Finish to the World Rowing  Under 23 and Under 19 Championships 

Australia finished the World Under 23 and 19 Championships in golden style by winning the Under 19 Men’s Coxed Four. The crew of Joshua Wilson, Joseph Lynch, Oliver St Pierre, Brandon Smith and coxswain Ryder Taylor did it the hard way, sitting in third at the 1000 and 1500 metre points of the race.  In the last 500 metres, the boys increased their stroke rate and rowed through the South African and Turkish crews. Italy made a late surge in the last 250 metres, but our boys hung on to win the gold medal by 0.53 of a second. 

Post-race, coach Judith Ungemach said, “I always tell the boys, always expect the unexpected. In situations when we are trailing, we execute a big push called the Rossi (named after our 2019 stroke, Alex Rossi). We have been working on these types of race pushes for over a year now and it really paid off today.”   

The crew’s coxswain, Ryder Taylor, is one of the youngest World Champions in regatta history.  When asked to comment on his new World Champion status after the race, Ryder said, “It’s pretty good and I have my Mum to thank.” 

Our Men’s Under 19 Eight of James Hart, James Houghton, Matthew Porter, Thomas Foley, Nicholas Bryant, Lachlan Idle, Magnus Randall, Winston Hooper and coxswain Joshua Feferkranz finished the regatta on a positive note by winning the B Final (seventh place ranking). They led from start to finish and held off a fast-finishing Romanian crew. 

 The Under 19 Women’s Eight of Charlotte Ball, Lucy Richardson, Victoria Trentin, Olive Pascoe, Chloe Amling, Tiffany Crosthwaite, Katie Jackson, Ellie McClure and coxswain Jessica Rawolle were looking for a similar finish to their male crew counterparts. They showed some good early boat speed but could not match their competitors in the final 500 metres. They finished the race in third position (ninth place ranking).  

 The Under 19 Men’s Coxless Four of Joshua Felderhof, Thomas Saunders, Adam Holland and Jake Nesbitt were really made to work for their C Final victory. The race was a four-way battle between Croatia, New Zealand, Ukraine and Australia. Our boys did lead from start to finish though and won the race by 0.2 of a second. They finished the regatta as the thirteenth ranked crew. 

Australia’s Under 19 Men’s Quadruple Scull crew of Jonah Wilson, Billy Osborne, Lindsay Hamilton and Chad Willett also won their C Final and finished as the thirteenth ranked crew in their boat class. 

Zoe Bond and Talisa Knoke-Driver had one of their best races of the regatta to win the C Final (thirteenth place ranking) in the Under 19 Women’s Double Scull. Spain gave our girls an early scare, but the Australian duo took control just after the 1000 metre mark to win the race by over two seconds.   

Deputy Performance Director, Jaime Fernandez OLY, said, “It was a wonderful day of racing for our Under 19 crews. What today highlighted was the importance of ensuring we can have our younger athletes exposed to international competition. The standard of this World Championship regatta is at a significantly higher level (than previous years), which is fantastic.”   

Fernandez further commented and said, “What was so pleasing to see was that all our crews, no matter what race or final they were in, were always trying to improve, execute their plans on a more consistent level and take learnings from one race into the next.” 

“I must congratulate our World Champion Coxed Four crew and coach on not just winning but showing such maturity and poise, particularly when things were not going according to plan. Their grit and grace under pressure was extraordinary. Their coach Judith Ungemach has done an exceptional job in developing this fine crew.” Fernandez continued. 

 Fernandez concluded the regatta: “As it is the final day of racing, I want to thank all of the coaches and support staff for their tireless work and guidance of the athletes. Likewise, the parents and supporters of the team – they were present in large numbers and without their commitment and backing, these types of opportunities would not be possible. It’s the team that supports the team.” 

 Australia finish this World Championships with two gold medals and two bronze medals, with four further crews finishing in the top six and another five crews finishing in the top ten in the world. The remaining four crews all won their C Final to secure a thirteenth placed world ranking. 

=== 

Results can be seen via the World Rowing website:  

 

Follow the Rowing Australia social media channels for the latest updates, as well as photos and video coverage of the Australian Under 23 and Under 19 Rowing Teams.  

 

The Australian Rowing Team will next be competing at the 2022 World Rowing Championships in Racice, Czech Republic from 18 – 25 September. 

 

=== 

 

Full Regatta Results, including Day 7: 

 

Men’s Under 19 Coxed Four (U23M4+) – GOLD MEDAL. 

Joshua Wilson  

Joseph Lynch  

Oliver St Pierre  

Brandon Smith
Cox: Ryder Taylor 

 

Women’s Under 23 Coxed Four (U23W4+) – GOLD MEDAL. 

Isabella Scammell 
Samantha Morton
Emmie Frederico
Emma Wilson
Cox: Nicholas Dunlop  

 

Men’s Under 23 Eight (U23M8+) – BRONZE MEDAL. 

Jamie Arnold 
Marcus Emmett  

Joshua Hill  

Angus Dawson  

Alexander McClean  

Patrick Long  

Darcy McCluskey  

Fergus Hamilton  
Cox: Harry Keenan
 

Women’s Under 23 Coxless Four (U23W4-) – BRONZE MEDAL. 

Paige Barr  

Jacqueline Swick
Eliza Gaffney
Genevieve Hart 

 

Men’s Under 23 Single Scull (U23M1X) – 4th in A Final.  

Cormac Kennedy-Leverett  

 

Men’s Under 23 Coxed Four (U23M4+) – 5th in A Final.  

Nikolas Pender  

Miller Eagle-Rowe  

Fraser Miscamble  

Harrison Fox  

Cox: Hannah Cowap  

 

Men’s Under 23 Coxless Four (U23M4-) – 6th in A Final.  

William Achermann  

Nicholas Smith  

Torben Ungemach  

Charlie Batrouney  

 

Women’s Under 23 Lightweight Single Scull (U23LW1x) – 6th in A Final 

Grace Sypher  

 

Men’s Under 23 Double Sculls (U23M2x) – 1st in B Final (seventh place ranking). 

Harry Crouch  

Alexander Wood  

 

Men’s Under 19 Eight (U19M8+) – 1st in B Final (seventh place ranking).  

Winston Hooper
Magnus Randall 
Lachlan Idle 
Nicholas Bryant
Tom Foley
Matthew Porter 
James Houghton
James Hart
Cox: Josh Feferkranz  

 

Women’s Under 23 Single Scull (U23W1x) – 2nd in B Final (eighth place ranking). 

Laura Gourley  

 

Women’s Under 23 Lightweight Coxless Pair – 2nd in B Final (eighth place ranking). 

Sophie Robinson  

Kate Oliver  

 

Women’s Under 19 Eights (U19W8+) – 3rd in B Final (ninth place ranking). 

Ellie McClure 
Katie Jackson 
Lucy Richardson 
Chloe Amling
Olive Pascoe 
Victoria Trentin 
Tiffany Crosthwaite
Charlotte Balle
Cox: Jessica Rawolle   

 

Under 23 Men’s Quad Scull (U23M4x) – 1st in C Final (thirteenth place ranking). 

Marcus Della Marta
Lukas Matic  

Xavier HallSullivan
Alexander Rossi 

 

Women’s Under 19 Double Sculls (U19W2X) – 1st in C-Final (thirteenth place ranking). 

Talisa Knoke-Driver  

Zoe Bond  

 

Men’s Under 19 Coxless Four (U19M4-) – 1st in C Final (thirteenth place ranking). 

Jake Nesbitt  

Adam Holland  

Tom Saunders 

Josh Felderhof  

 

Men’s Under 19 Quadruple Sculls (U19M4X) – 1st in C Final (thirteenth place ranking). 

Jonah Wilson 

Billy Osborne 

Lindsay Hamilton 

Chad Willett  

 

=== 

 

 

U23 and U19 World Championships Crew and Coach List 

   

Under 23 Women 

   

Under 23 Women’s Single Scull (U23W1x)   

Laura Gourley (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)  

Coach: Hally Chapman (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW)   

   

Under 23 Lightweight Women’s Single Scull (U23LW1x)   

Grace Sypher (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)  

Coach: Lachlan Carter (Sydney Rowing Club, NSW)   

   

Under 23 Lightweight Women’s Pair (U23LW2)    

Kate Oliver (Tasmania University Boat Club/TAS)
Sophie Robinson (Tasmania University Boat Club/TAS)  

Coach: Shaun Finlayson (Tasmania University Boat Club, TAS)   

   

Under 23 Women’s Coxless Four (U23W4)    

Paige Barr (Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC/VIS)
Jacqueline Swick (Swan River Rowing Club/WA/WAIS)
Eliza Gaffney (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Genevieve Hart (Fremantle Rowing Club/WA/WAIS)  

Coach: Tom Westgarth (Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre)   

   

Under 23 Women’s Coxed Four (U23W4+)   

Isabella Scammell (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Samantha Morton (University of Pennsylvania/QLD)
Emmie Frederico (Syracuse University/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Emma Wilson (Ohio State/Swan River Rowing Club/WA)
Cox: Nicholas Dunlop (University of Washington/Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)  

Coach: Annabelle Eaton    

   

 

Under 23 Men 

   

Under 23 Men’s Single Scull (U23M1x)   

Cormac KennedyLeverett (Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club/QLD)  

Coach: Lincoln Handley (Griffith University Surfers Paradise Rowing Club, QLD)   

   

Under 23 Men’s Double Scull (U23M2x)   

Alexander Wood (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Harry Crouch (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Coach: Alex Field (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW)   

   

Under 23 Men’s Coxed Four (U23M4+)   

Nikolas Pender (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Miller Eagle-Rowe (KAND Rowing Club/QLD/QAS)
Fraser Miscamble (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Harrison Fox (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Cox: Hannah Cowap (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)
Coach: Matthias Ungemach (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW)   

   

Under 23 Men’s Coxless Four (U23M4)   

William Achermann (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Nicholas Smith (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS)
Torben Ungemach (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Charlie Batrouney (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Coach: Matthew Ryan (Melbourne University Boat Club, VIC)   

   

Under 23 Men’s Quad Scull (U23M4x)   

Marcus Della Marta (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS)
Lukas Matic (Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Xavier HallSullivan (Corio Bay Rowing Club/VIC)
Alexander Rossi (West Australian Rowing Club/WA/WAIS)  

Coach: Alex Field (UTS Haberfield Rowing Club, NSW)   

    

 

Under 23 Men’s Eight (U23M8+)   

Jamie Arnold (University of California, Berkeley/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Angus Dawson (University of California, Berkeley/Adelaide Rowing Club/SA)
Marcus Emmett (Yale University/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Fergus Hamilton (Yale University/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Joshua Hill (Yale University/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Patrick Long (Princeton University/University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD)
Alexander McClean (Yale University/Mosman Rowing Club/NSW)
Darcy McCluskey (University of Washington/KAND Rowing Club/QLD)
Cox: Harry Keenan (Yale University/Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)  

Coach: John Bowes (Rowing Australia)   

   

Under 19 Women 

   

U19 Women’s Double Scull (U19W2x)   

Talisa KnokeDriver (Sydney Rowing Club/NSW)
Zoe Bond (Canberra Grammar School/ACT/ACTAS)
Coach: Brendan Longman (Sydney Rowing Club, NSW)   

   

U19 Women’s Eight (U19W8+)   

Ellie McClure (Ballarat Clarendon College/Wendouree Ballarat Rowing Club/VIC)
Katie Jackson (Ballarat Clarendon College/Wendouree Ballarat Rowing Club/VIC)
Lucy Richardson (Ballarat Clarendon College/Ballarat City Rowing Club/VIC)
Chloe Amling (Strathcona Girls Grammar School/VIC)
Olive Pascoe (Caulfield Grammar School/VIC)
Victoria Trentin (Melbourne Girls’ College/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Tiffany Crosthwaite (Methodist Ladies’ College/VIC)
Charlotte Ball (Ruyton Girls School/VIC)
Cox: Jessica Rawolle (Loreto Toorak/VIC)  

Coach: Mitch Nelson (Melbourne University Boat Club, VIC)  

   

 

 

Under 19 Men 

   

U19 Men’s Quad Scull (U19M4x)   

Chad Willett (St Joseph’s Nudgee College/QLD)
Billy Osborne (Gippsland Grammar/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Lindsay Hamilton (Gippsland Grammar/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Jonah Nelson (St Joseph’s Nudgee College/QLD)  

Coach: Nick Bartlett (Gippsland Grammar Rowing Club, VIC)   

   

U19 Men’s Coxed Four (U19M4+)   

Joshua Wilson (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Joseph Lynch (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Oliver St Pierre (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Brandon Smith (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)
Cox: Ryder Taylor (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)  

Coach: Judith Ungemach (St Augustines College/UTS Haberfield Rowing Club/NSW)   

   

U19 Men’s Coxless Four (U19M4)   

Jake Nesbitt (St Peter’s College/SA)
Adam Holland (Scotch College Adelaide/Adelaide Rowing Club/SA)
Tom Saunders (Prince Alfred College/Adelaide University Boat Club/SA)
Josh Felderhof (Prince Alfred College/Adelaide University Boat Club/SA)  

Coach: Will Raven (Sydney University Boat Club/ St Peter’s College, SA)   

   

U19 Men’s Eight (U19M8+)   

Winston Hooper (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
Magnus Randall (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
Lachlan Idle (Wesley College/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Nicholas Bryant (Wesley College/Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC)
Tom Foley (St Patrick’s College/Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC)
Matthew Porter (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
James Houghton (Melbourne Grammar School/VIC)
James Hart (St Kevin’s College/VIC)
Cox: Josh Feferkranz (Wesley College/VIC)  

Coach: Tom Abramowski (Melbourne Grammar School, VIC)