Select Page

2014 Australian Rowing Team

Australian Rowing Team for 2014 World Rowing Championships

Boat type, athletes and coaches Club, State and SIS/SAS (Tier 1, 2 or 3)
Men’s Sweep
Men’s Lightweight Coxless Pair
Alister Foot
Darryn Purcell
Coach: Brett Crow
Tamar RC/TAS – TIS
Toowong RC/QLD – TIS
TAS
Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four
Nicholas Silcox
Samuel Beltz
Blair Tunevitsch
Thomas Gibson
Coach: Brett Crow
Toowong RC/QLD – TIS
Lindisfarne RC/TAS – TIS
Huon RC/TAS – TIS
Huon RC/TAS – TIS
TAS
Men’s Coxless Four
Joshua Dunkley-Smith
Fergus Pragnell
Alexander Lloyd
Spencer Turrin
Coach: Thomas Laurich
Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS
Sydney University BC/NSW – VIS
Sydney RC/NSW – NTC Canberra
Sydney RC/NSW – NTC Canberra VIC
Men’s Coxed Eight
William Lockwood
Joshua Hicks
Angus Moore
Scott Laidler
James Chapman
David Crawshay
Thomas Larkins
Alexander Hill
Coxswain – David Webster
Coach: John Driessen
Melbourne University RC/VIC – VIS
Swan River RC/WA
Canberra RC/ACT – NTC Canberra
Dutton Park RC/QLD – QAS
Sydney RC/NSW – NSWIS
Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS
Melbourne University RC/VIC – VIS
Adelaide RC/SA – SASI
Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS
TAS
Men’s Coxed Pair
George Ellis
Christopher Cunningham-Reid
Coxswain – Timothy Webster
Coach: John Driessen
Melbourne University RC/VIC – VIS
Sydney University BC/NSW
Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS
TAS
Men’s Scull
Men’s Lightweight Single Scull
Perry Ward
Coach: Mark Prater
Swan River RC/WA-WAIS
NSW
Men’s Single Scull
Nicholas Purnell
Coach: Timothy McLaren
Sydney University BC/NSW – NSWIS
NSW
Men’s Double Scull
James McRae
Alexander Belonogoff
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe
Murray Bridge RC/SA – SASI
Sydney University BC/NSW – NTC Canberra
WA
Men’s Quadruple Scull
Christopher Morgan
Rhys Grant
Kieran Kobelke
Cameron Girdlestone
Reserve: John Linke
Coach: Timothy McLaren
Sydney RC/SA – NSWIS
ANA RC/WA
Mosman RC/NSW – NTC Canberra
Sydney University RC/NSW
Mercantile RC/VIC-VIS
NSW
Women’s Sweep
Women’s Coxless Pair
Lucy Stephan
Charlotte Sutherland
Coach: Jaime Fernandez and Bill Tait
Melbourne University RC/VIC-VIS
Mercantile RC/VIC-VIS
NTC Canberra and VIC
Women’s Coxed Eight
Hannah Vermeersch
Renee Chatterton
Katrina Bateman
Alexandra Hagan
Pauline Frasca
Molly Goodman
Michelle Yann
Kate Hornsey
Coxswain – Elizabeth Patrick
Coach: Jaime Fernandez and Bill Tait
Western Australia RC/WA – WAIS
Adelaide University RC/SA – SASI
Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS
Swan River RC/WA – WAIS
Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS
Adelaide RC/SA
Mercantile RC/VIC
Mercantile RC/TAS – VIS
Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS
NTC Canberra and VIC
Women’s Scull
Women’s Single Scull
Kimberley Crow
Coach: Lyall McCarthy
Melbourne University RC/VIC -NTC Canberra
NTC Canberra
Women’s Double Scull
Olympia Aldersey
Sally Kehoe
Coach: Jason Lane
Adelaide RC/SA – SASI
Sydney University Women’s RC/QLD – SASI
SA
Women’s Lightweight Double Scull
Ella Flecker
Alice McNamara
Coach: Mark Fangen-Hall
Huon RC/TAS – TIS
Melbourne University RC/VIC – VIS
VIC
Women’s Lightweight Double Scull
Women’s Lightweight Quadruple Scull
Sarah Pound
Laura Dunn
Hannah Every-Hall
Maia Simmonds
Coach: Ellen Randell
UTS Sydney RC/NSW
UTS Sydney RC/NSW
Dutton Park RC/QLD – ACTAS
UWA RC/WA – WAIS
NSW
Women’s Quadruple Scull
Kerry Hore
Jennifer Cleary
Jessica Hall
Madeleine Edmunds
Reserve: Fiona Albert
Coach: Thomas Westgarth
Huon RC/TAS – TIS
Mercantile RC/VIC
Brisbane & GPS RC/QLD – QAS
Commercial RC/QLD – QAS
Mercantile RC/QLD
QLD
Para-Rowing crews
Arms and Shoulders Men’s Single Scull (ASM1x)
Erik Horrie
Coach: Jason Baker
Sydney RC/NSW – NSWIS
NSW
Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull (TAMix2x)
Kathryn Ross
Gavin Bellis
Coach: Gordon Marcks
Lakes Rowers/VIC – NTC Canberra
Powerhouse RC/VIC – NTC Canberra
NTC Canberra
Legs, Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull (LTAMix2x)
Kathleen Murdoch
Jeremy McGrath
Coach: Lindsay Callaghan
Nepean RC/NSW
Balmain RC/NSW
NSW