Select Page

Para-Rowing – Historical

2013 International Tours

Crew title: Arms & Shoulders Mens Single Scull
Crew Name:
· Erik Horrie (NSW/NSWIS)
Coach: TBA
International competitions to attend:
· World Rowing Championships Chungju, Korea 25 August – 1 September, 2013

Crew title: Trunk and Arms Double Scull
Crew Names:
· Kathryn Ross (VIC/NSWIS/AIS/Lakes Rowers)
· Gavin Bellis (VIC/AIS/Powerhouse Rowing Club)
Coach: Gordon Marcks (ACT)
International competitions to attend:
· World Rowing Championships Chungju, Korea 25 August – 1 September, 2013


2012 International Tours

Adaptive Arms Only Men’s Single Scull
Erik Horrie (QLD)
Coach: Chad King
International competitions to attend: TBC

Adaptive Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull
Kathryn Ross (VIC)
Gavin Bellis (VIC)
Coach: Chad King
International competitions to attend: Varese International Adaptive Regatta (April 2012)

 


2011 International Tours

Adaptive Arms only Single Scull

Ben Houlison (NSW)

Adaptive Arms only Single Scull

Eric Horrie (QLD)

Adaptive Trunk and Arms Double Scull

Kathryn Ross (VIC)
John McLean (NSW)

 


2010 International Tours

Adaptive Arms Only Men’s Single Scull
Ben Houlison (NSW)

Adaptive Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull
Kathryn Ross (VIC)
Grant Bailey (NSW)

 


2009 International Tours

Adaptive Men’s Single Scull
Ben Houlison (The Lakes Rowers)
Coach: Pedro Albisser (Nepean RC)

Adaptive Legs, Trunk and Arms Coxed Four
Peter Siri (Noosa Yacht Club)
Henry Macphillamy (Mosman Rowing Club)
Carol Cooke (Mercantile)
Alexandra Green (UNSW)
Lisa Brown (coxswain) (Yarra Yarra)

 


2008 International Tours

ADAPTIVE TEAM for the

Paralympic Games — Beijing, China; 9-11 September

Adaptive Trunk and Arms Double Scull

Ross, Kathryn (Vic.)
MacLean, John (NSW)

Adaptive Men’s Arms Only Single Scull

Monypenny, Dominic (TAS)

 


2007 International Tours

ADAPTIVE TEAM for the

World Championships — Munich, Germany; 26 August to 2 September

Adaptive LTA Double

Ross, Kathryn (Vic.)
MacLean, John (NSW)
Coach: Albisser, Pedro (NSW)

Adaptive Men’s Single

Monypenny, Dominic (TAS)
Coach: Bryan, Rick (TAS)

TEAM STAFF

HPD: Donaldson, Noel (ACT) (Two tours)
MANAGER: Horner, Adam (ACT)
MANAGER: Ebert, Ray (QLD) (Two tours)
DOCTOR: Lovell, Greg (ACT) (World Champs)
DOCTOR: Beltz, Ian (Tas.) (World Cups)
PHYSIO: Hooper, Ivan (ACT) (World Champs)
PHYSIO: Neylan, Rachel (NSW) (World Cups)
PHYSIO: Everett, Susan (SA) (World Champs)
PHYSIO: Wajswelner, Henry (ACT) (World Cup)
MASSEUR: Braun, Heike (QLD) (World Championships)
MASSEUR: Thornton, Tanya (ACT) (World Cup)
PHYSIOLOGIST: Rice, Tony (ACT) (Two tours)
BOATMAN: Graf, Urs (SUI)

 


2006 International Tours

ADAPTIVE TEAM for the

World Championships — Eton, UK; 20-27 August

Adaptive LTA Coxed Four

Barrett, Gene (NSW)
Mercer, Kristen (NSW)
Vaness-Collins, Julia (NSW)
Vines, Ben (NSW)
COX: Edwards, Susie (NSW)
Coach: Vines, Roxanne (NSW)

Adaptive Men’s Single

Monypenny, Dominic (TAS)
Coach: Bryan, Rick (TAS)

TEAM STAFF

HPD: Donaldson, Noel (ACT) (Eton)
Manager: Oakman, Dean (ACT) (World Cup/Eton)
Assistant Manager: Ebert, Ray (QLD) (Eton)
Doctor: Bulyga, George (SA) (World Cup)
Doctor: Beltz, Ian (TAS) (pre-Eton 1 week)
Doctor: Goodman, Carmel (WA) (Eton)
Physio: Sternfeldt, Judy (QLD) (World Cup)
Physio: Everett, Susan (SA) (Eton)
Physio: Wajswelner, Henry (ACT) (Eton)
Masseur: Braun, Heike (GER) (World Cup)
Masseur: Thornton, Tanya (ACT) (Eton)
Boatman: Graf, Urs (SUI) (World Cup/Eton)
Physiologist: Rice, Tony (ACT) (Eton)


2005 International Tours

Adaptive Men’s Single
Monypenny, Dominic (TAS)
Coach: Bryan, Rick (TAS)


2004 International Tours

Men’s Adaptive Single Scull
Peter Taylor (NSW)
Coach: Nick Dawes (NSW)


2003 International Tours

Mixed Coxed Four adaptive rowing
Gene Barrett (NSW)
Julia Veness-Collins (NSW)
Jenifer Emerson (NSW)
Glenn Blakely (NSW)
Cox: Susie Edwards (NSW)
Coach: Chad King (NSW)

Men’s Fixed Seat Single Scull
Peter Taylor (NSW)
Coach: Nick Dawes (NSW)


2002 International Tours

Mixed Coxed Four adaptive rowing
Ben Vines (NSW)
Brett Horton (NSW)
Ben Felton (NSW)
Glenn Blakely (NSW)
Cox: Susie Edwards (NSW)
Coach: Chad King (NSW)

Men’s Fixed Seat Single Scull
Peter Taylor (NSW)
Coach: John Baskett (NSW)