Select Page

Australia announces additional crews for 2016 U23 and Non-Olympic World Rowing Championships

Rowing Australia today announced that three additional crews have been selected to compete at the 2016 World Rowing Championships in Rotterdam, The Netherlands from 21 to 29 August 2016. The three additional crews are the U23 Women’s Coxed Eight, the U23 Men’s Coxed Four and the non-Olympic boat class of the Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls.

The U23 athletes selected to compete in Rotterdam are a mixture of athletes recently returned from the United State of America where they are currently studying, and part of a US college rowing program, and Australian athletes who were invited to trial last week in Penrith, New South Wales.

The US-based Australians selected to the U23 Australian Women’s Eight include Stephanie Williams (Ohio State), Rachel Engel (Ohio State) and Jacinta Edmunds (UC Berkeley) and they will be joined in the crew by Australian-based athletes Katherine Michelmore (MUBC), Fiona Ewing (SUBC), Hedda Cooper (MUBC), Olivia Sibillin (Mercantile), Georgia Wheeler (Swan River) and coxswain Daniella Serra (Toowong).

The Men’s Coxed Four features Henry Youl from Tasmania, who will be joined by four US-based Australians in the form of Sam Hardy (Harvard), Texas Lawton (Northeastern), Jack Cleary (UC Berkeley) and coxswain Louis Copolov (Northeastern).

Australia has also selected Tasmania’s Georgia Nesbitt to compete in the non-Olympic boat class of the Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls at the event in The Netherlands.

Additional crews selected to compete at 2016 World Rowing Championships to be held in Rotterdam, The Netherlands

(In brackets is the US college and/or club athletes compete for, along with their state)

U23 Women’s Coxed Eight

Stephanie Williams (Ohio State/Tamar RC – TAS)
Rachel Engel (Ohio State/Mercantile RC – VIC)
Katherine Michelmore (Melbourne University BC – VIC)
Fiona Ewing (Sydney University BC – NSW)
Jacinta Edmunds (UC Berkeley/Commercial RC – QLD)
Hedda Cooper (Melbourne University BC – VIC)
Olivia Sibillin (Mercantile Rowing Club – VIC)
Georgia Wheeler (Swan River RC – WA)
Coxswain – Daniella Serra (Toowong RC – QLD)
Coach: Annabelle Eaton (Melbourne University BC – VIC)

U23 Men’s Coxed Four

Henry Youl (Tamar RC – TAS)
Sam Hardy (Harvard/Sydney RC – NSW)
Texas Lawton (Northeastern/Toowong RC – QLD)
Jack Cleary (UC Berkeley/Swan River RC – WA)
Coxswain: Louis Copolov (Northeastern/VIC)
Coach: Zoltan Shepherd (University of Queensland BC – QLD)

 Non-Olympic Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls

Georgia Nesbitt (Huon RC/TIS – TAS)
Coach: Paul Newbon (Huon RC – TAS)