Select Page

Australian Olympic Team for Tokyo 2020 – Rowing

Name Event Age Olympic Games Suburb State Postcode
Amanda Bateman W2x 24 Debut Beaumaris VIC 3193
Tara Rigney W2x 22 Debut Roseville NSW 2069
Ria Thompson W4x 23 Debut Woodend VIC 3442
Rowena Meredith W4x 26 Debut Mosman NSW 2088
Harriet Hudson W4x 23 Debut Warwick QLD 4370
Caitlin Cronin W4x 26 Debut Ashgrove QLD 4060
Jessica Morrison W2- and W4- 29 2nd (2016) Brighton VIC 3186
Annabelle McIntyre W2- and W4- 24 Debut Fremantle WA 6160
Rosemary Popa W4- 29 Debut Toorak VIC 3142
Lucy Stephan W4- 29 2nd (2016) Nhill VIC 3480
Olympia Aldersey W8+ 28 2nd (2016) Hyde Park SA 5061
Molly Goodman W8+ 28 2nd (2016) Saint Peters SA 5069
Sarah Hawe W8+ 33 Debut Brighton East VIC 3187
Genevieve Horton W8+ 26 2nd (2016) East Lindfield NSW 2070
Bronwyn Cox W8+ 24 Debut Wembley WA 6014
Giorgia Patten W8+ 22 Debut Gooseberry Hill WA 6076
Georgina Rowe W8+ 28 Debut North Narrabeen NSW 2101
Katrina Werry W8+ 27 Debut Ballarat VIC 3350
James Rook W8+ (Cox) 23 Debut Armadale VIC 3143
Jack Cleary M4x 25 Debut Maylands WA 6051
Caleb Antill M4x 25 Debut Hughes ACT 2605
Cameron Girdlestone M4x 33 2nd (2016) Mosman NSW 2088
Luke Letcher M4x 27 Debut Campbell ACT 2612
Sam Hardy M2- 25 Debut Balmain East NSW 2041
Joshua Hicks M2- 30 Debut Fremantle WA 6160
Alexander Purnell M4- 26 Debut Killara NSW 2071
Spencer Turrin M4- 29 2nd (2016) Dungog NSW 2420
Jack Hargreaves M4- 27 Debut Nyngan NSW 2825
Alexander Hill M4- 28 2nd (2016) Loxton SA 5333
Nicholas Lavery M8+ 22 Debut Williamstown VIC 3016
Angus Widdicombe M8+ 26 Debut Newtown VIC 3220
Angus Dawson M8+ 20 Debut Dingabledinga SA 5172
Simon Keenan M8+ 28 Debut Essendon VIC 3040
Nicholas Purnell M8+ 31 2nd (2012) Killara NSW 2071
Timothy Masters M8+ 29 Debut Armadale VIC 3143
Joshua Booth M8+ 30 3rd (2012, 2016) Kooyong VIC 3144
Jack O’Brien M8+ 23 Debut Walgett NSW 2832
Stuart Sim M8+ (Cox) 28 Debut Hawthorn VIC 3122

 Travelling Reserves

Ciona Wilson (Launceston, Tasmania)
Jacinta Edmunds (Brisbane, Queensland)
Campbell Watts (Sydney, New South Wales)
Rohan Lavery (Melbourne, Victoria)

Coaches

Ian Wright – Men’s Head Coach (Men’s Four and Pair)
Rhett Ayliffe – Men’s Eight
Mark Prater – Men’s Quadruple Scull
John Keogh – Women’s Head Coach (Women’s Four and Pair)
Tom Westgarth – Women’s Eight
Ellen Randell – Women’s Double Scull
Andrew Randell – Women’s Quadruple Scull

The Rowing regatta will run from 23-30 July at Sea Forest Waterway.