Select Page

Australian Rowing Team selected for the 2022 World Championships  

The Australian Rowing Team (ART) was announced today for the 2022 World Championships, which will be held in Racice, Czech Republic, 18 to 25 September. Australia has won a total of 155 medals across boat classes, including 60 Gold Medals ever since the first World Championship Regatta held in 1974 in Lucerne. Two Gold, Three Silver and Three Bronze Medals were won at the last World Championships in 2019. 

There will be 53 athletes across 18 boat classes, with five athletes as travelling reserves across the Women’s, Para and Men’s programs. Of the 17 athletes new to the senior programs, this representation will mean they will earn their McVilly Pearce pins. 

Representing Australia in the Women’s Coxless Four will be Tokyo Olympic Gold medallists Annabelle McIntyre OAM and Lucy Stephan OAM who will be joined by Tokyo Women’s Eight Finalists – Bronwyn Cox and Katrina Werry. This crew won World Cup II and will be hoping to repeat this result. 

Due to Cox’s selection in the Four, Jean Mitchell joins the 2022 World Cup III Gold Medal Women’s Eight combination of Paige Barr, Ella Bramwell, Emma Fessey, Giorgia Patten, Eleanor Price, Georgina Rowe, Jacqueline Swick and cox Talia Barnet-Hepples.  Georgie Gleeson and Women’s Under 23 Coxless Four Bronze Medallist – Eliza Gaffney – are the sweep reserves.   

Harriet Hudson and Rowena Meredith, the Olympic Bronze Medallists from the Women’s Quad will race in this boat class again, but this time teaming up with Tokyo Olympian from the double, Amanda Bateman, and sweep convert Kate Rowan to complete the crew.  Laura Gourley who recently competed at the U23 World Championships has been selected as the sculling reserve. 

Fresh from her Bronze and Silver Medal at the World Cup Regattas in the Single, Tokyo Olympian Tara Rigney has been selected as the Women’s Single Scull representative.  Also in the sculling boats, Anneka Reardon and Lucy Coleman will compete again as the Women’s Lightweight Double Scull, having won a Silver Medal together at World Cup II, with World Cup II Silver Medallist Georgia Nesbitt racing in the Women’s Lightweight Single Scull. 

Our Para team will be looking to improve on their two Gold-Medal performances from earlier in the year. Triple Silver Paralympic Medallist, Erik Horrie OAM will race in the PR1 Men’s Single Scull, while Kathryn Ross, Paralympic Silver Medallist will compete in the PR2 Women’s Single Scull, with her doubles partner Simon Albury currently injured.  

Thomas Birtwhistle will team up with Nicholas Neales in the PR3 Men’s Coxless Pair, and Alexandra Viney and Alex Vuillermin will race in the PR3 Women’s Coxless Pair.  Birtwhistle and Viney will also combine with Jessica Gallagher, James Talbot, and cox Teesaan Koo to race in the PR3 Mixed Coxed Four. Neales and Vuillermin will be the Four’s reserves.   

Moving onto the Men’s crews, Olympic Gold Medallist Alex Hill OAM will team up with Harley Moore in the Men’s Pair. They won a Silver at World Cup III together and will be hoping to continue improving in this new combination.  

The Men’s Coxless Four combination of Jack O’Brien and returning Olympic Champions Alex Purnell OAM, Jack Hargreaves OAM, and Spencer Turrin OAM will race again having won a Gold and Silver Medal at World Cup II and III respectively earlier this year. 

The Men’s Eight squad had to undergo further seat trialling this week to finalise the crew.  At the conclusion of the trials, Rohan Lavery, Nicholas Lavery, Benjamin Canham, Jackson Kench, Henry Youl, Angus Widdicombe, Sam Hardy, William O’Shannessy, and cox Kendall Brodie was announced as the Australian Men’s Eight.  Patrick Holt and Simon Keenan are the sweep reserves, and Sam Marsh is the non-travelling reserve. 

World Cup III Silver Medallists Caleb Antill and David Bartholot have been selected as the Men’s Double Scull, as they have proved to be the faster combination, whilst Jack Cleary will compete in the Men’s Single Scull.   

The final crews on the run sheet will be Oscar McGuinness combining with Redmond Matthews to compete in the Men’s Lightweight Double Scull and Hamish Harding will race in the Men’s Lightweight Single Scull.  

Paul Thompson MBE, High Performance Director said, “The competition for World Championship selection has been fierce for seats on the team.  It is great to see that our team is a mixture of our Tokyo 2020 Olympic Champions and Paralympic athletes and new combinations as well.” 

Thompson further commented and said, “With a shortened Olympiad/Paralympiad, this year’s Championships provide an excellent performance and learning opportunity for our athletes before next year’s Paris 2024 Qualification.” 

 The racing schedule and live racing updates can be seen via the World Rowing website: 

Every day of the 2022 World Rowing Championships is live on Fox Sports, available on Foxtel and Kayo Sports.

Follow the Rowing Australia social media channels for the latest updates, as well as photos and video coverage of the Australian Rowing Team. 

For any information about team members, have a look at their biographies below. 

=== 

2022 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS CREW AND COACH LIST

WOMEN 

Women’s Single Scull (W1X)  

Tara Rigney  

Coach: Ellen Randell  

Women’s Quad Sculls (W4X)  

Amanda Bateman  

Kate Rowan  

Rowena Meredith  

Harriet Hudson  

Coach: John Keogh  

Women’s Coxless Four (W4-)  

Annabelle McIntyre OAM 

Lucy Stephan OAM 

Katrina Werry  

Bronwyn Cox  

Coach: John Keogh  

Women’s Eight (W8+)  

Paige Barr  

Jacqueline Swick  

Georgina Rowe  

Emma Fessey  

Ella Bramwell 

Eleanor Price  

Jean Mitchell  

Giorgia Patten  

Cox: Talia Barnett-Hepples 

Coach: Tom Westgarth  

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls (WLW2X)  

Anneka Reardon  

Lucy Coleman  

Coach: Ellen Randell  

Women’s Lightweight Single Scull (WLWX)  

Georgia Nesbitt  

Coach: Ellen Randell  

Reserves: 

Laura Gourley  

Eliza Gaffney  

Georgie Gleeson  

 

PARA  

PR2 Women’s Single Scull   

Kathryn Ross  

Coach: Renae Domaschenz 

PR1 Men’s Single Sculls  

Erik Horrie OAM 

Coach: Jason Baker OAM 

PR3 Mixed Coxed Four  

Alexandra Viney  

Thomas Birtwistle  

Jessica Gallagher  

James Talbot  

Cox: Teesaan Koo 

Coach: Gordon Marcks 

Reserves:  

Alex Vuillermin 

Nicholas Neales  

 

MEN 

Men’s Coxless Pair (M2-)  

Alex Hill OAM 

Harley Moore  

Coach: Lyall McCarthy OAM  

Men’s Coxless Four (M4-)  

Joseph O’Brien  

Jack Hargreaves OAM 

Alex Purnell OAM 

Spencer Turrin OAM 

Coach: Rhett Ayliffe 

Men’s Eight (M8+)  

Rohan Lavery 

Nicholas Lavery 

Benjamin Canham 

Jackson Kench 

Henry Youl 

Angus Widdicombe 

Sam Hardy 

William O’Shannessy 

Cox: Kendall Brodie 

Coach: Mark Prater  

Men’s Double Sculls (M2X)  

Caleb Antill  

David Bartholot 

Coach: Lyall McCarthy OAM 

Men’s Single Scull (M1X)  

Jack Cleary  

Coach: Lyall McCarthy OAM 

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls (MLW2X)  

Oscar McGuinness  

Redmond Matthews  

Coach: David Fraumano  

Men’s Lightweight Single Scull (MLW1X)  

Hamish Harding  

Coach: David Fraumano  

Reserves: 

Patrick Holt 

Simon Keenan