Select Page

Four A Finals Confirmed at the 2022 World Rowing Championships

Four additional A-Finals were fought for and confirmed on day five of racing with high quality competition across events, showing the depth of racing in the field. These four crews will join five other crews who have confirmed their A-Final positions across the first five days of racing.  

The first A-Final qualification of the day came from the Men’s Coxless Pair in a two-horse race against the Spanish combo.  Our Australian duo of Alex Hill OAM and Harley Moore raced well and finished second to qualify for the A-Final. 

Four crews in the Women’s Coxless Four Second Semi-Final – Australia, Netherlands, and Romania and Denmark – went “toe to toe” to qualify for this weekend’s A-Final.   The Australian quartet of Annabelle McIntyre OAM, Bronwyn Cox, Katrina Werry and Lucy Stephan OAM were in second position for most of the race but were pipped on the line by the fast-finishing Romanian crew.  Australia came third and qualified for the A-Final. 

With similar times in their respective Semi-Final heats, the Olympic Champion crew of Jack Hargreaves OAM, Spencer Turrin OAM, Alex Purnell OAM and Olympic Finalist, Jack O’Brien raced against old rivals from Great Britain (GB) in the Men’s Coxless Four A/B Semi-Final. Although our boys led at the 1000m mark, GB managed to push out in front to take the lead and finished in first position.  Australia came second and will race again in the A-Final. 

Men’s Head Coach, Rhett Ayliffe said of the Men’s Pair and the Men’s Four, “We are excited to make the two A-Final’s and know both crews can improve from their respective performances today.  We just need to make some minor adjustments, in both boats, to achieve the desired results this weekend.”  

The Women’s Quad of Kate Rowan, Amanda Bateman, Rowena Meredith, and Harriet Hudson started off slowly in their A/B Semi-Final. The crew kept progressing on the leaders of the field from GB, moving from sixth off the start and into second by the time the bow ball went through the finish line – a length behind GB in first and qualifying for the A-Final.  

After the race, Harriet Hudson, and Kate Rowan both said, “We did not make it easy for ourselves out of the start, but we trusted our solid race rhythm and we managed to get back in the fight.  We need to make some small tweaks before the A-Final and just focus on keeping it simple.”  

In the Men’s Lightweight Single Scull, Hamish Harding put on a brave performance and finished fourth in his A/B Semi-Final.  Harding was in third position at the 1500m mark but was unable to hold off a high rating French sculler, he will next race in the B Final.  

Despite their best efforts, the Women’s Pair of Eliza Gaffney and Georgie Gleeson, who are also the Women’s Reserves, finished in fourth position. They will race in the B Final, which is a good result for their first World Championship ‘bib’.  

The Women’s Lightweight Double of Lucy Coleman and Anneka Reardon, who only joined the Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre earlier this year and formed as a crew only a few months ago, raced in the A/B Semi-Final. A tidy technical performance and a last push just squeezed them into fourth position but still into the B Final, as top three went through to the A-Final. 

The Women’s Lightweight Single of Georgia Nesbitt came third in her C/D Semi-Final and will next race in the C Final. The Men’s Lightweight Double of Oscar McGuinness and Redmond Mathews came second in their C/D Semi-Final and have qualified for the C Final.  

The spotlight for the last three days of competition will be firmly focused on the A-Final races. On Day 6 (Friday 23 September) racing will begin from 10:30am GMT+2/6:30pm AEST. We will see the start of the Para Finals where three Australian crews have a chance to be on the podium – Kathryn Ross, PR2 Women’s Single Scull, at 9.18pm, Nick Neales and James Talbot, PR3 Men’s Pair, at 9.38pm and Al Viney and Alex Vuillermin, PR3 Women’s Coxless Pair, at 9.55pm. 

There will be five crews aiming to make A Finals, via repechage or Semi Final races with the Men’s PR1 Single (7:06pm), Men’s Single (7:26pm), Women’s Single (7:36pm) and the Men’s Double (7:56pm) and the Men’s Eight (8:36pm). 

The World Championship campaign for Hamish Harding will finish today with the B Final of the Men’s Lightweight Single (6:35pm) and for Georgia Nesbitt in the C Final of the Women’s Lightweight Single (6.30pm). 

Tune into Foxtel Channel 577 or Kayo all week for the racing. 

The racing schedule and live racing updates can be seen via the World Rowing website: 

Follow the Rowing Australia social media channels for the latest updates, as well as photos and video coverage of the Australian Rowing Team. 

For any information about team members, have a look at their biographies here: Australian Rowing Team Biographies 

Day Five Results

Men’s Pair (M2-) SECOND-> A FINAL 

Alex Hill OAM  

Harley Moore 

Women’s Quad Sculls (W4X) SECOND -> A FINAL 

Kate Rowan  

Amanda Bateman 

Rowena Meredith 

Harriet Hudson 

Men’s Coxless Four (M4-) SECOND -> A FINAL 

Joseph O’Brien 

Jack Hargreaves OAM 

Alex Purnell OAM 

Spencer Turrin OAM 

Women’s Coxless Four (W4-) THIRD -> A FINAL 

Annabelle McIntyre OAM 

Bronwyn Cox  

Katrina Werry   

Lucy Stephan OAM 

Men’s Lightweight Single (MLW1X) FOURTH -> B FINAL 

Hamish Harding 

Women’s Pair (W2-) FOURTH -> B FINAL 

Eliza Gaffney  

Georgie Gleeson 

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls (WLW2X)  FOURTH -> B FINAL 

Lucy Coleman 

Anneka Reardon 

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls (MLW2X) SECOND -> C FINAL  

Redmond Matthews 

Oscar McGuinness 

Women’s Lightweight Single Scull (WLW1X) THIRD -> C FINAL  

Georgia Nesbitt 

  

World Championships Crew List 

WOMEN 

Women’s Single Scull (W1X)  

Tara Rigney 

Coach: Ellen Randell 

Women’s Quad Sculls (W4X)  

Amanda Bateman 

Kate Rowan  

Rowena Meredith 

Harriet Hudson 

Coach: John Keogh 

Women’s Coxless Four (W4-)  

Annabelle McIntyre OAM 

Lucy Stephan OAM 

Katrina Werry 

Bronwyn Cox   

Coach: John Keogh 

Women’s Eight (W8+)  

Paige Barr  

Jacqueline Swick 

Georgina Rowe 

Emma Fessey 

Ella Bramwell 

Eleanor Price 

Jean Mitchell 

Giorgia Patten 

Cox: Talia Barnett-Hepples 

Coach: Tom Westgarth 

Women’s Coxless Pair (W2-)  

Eliza Gaffney  

Georgie Gleeson 

Coach: Tom Westgarth 

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls (WLW2X)  

Anneka Reardon 

Lucy Coleman 

Coach: Ellen Randell 

Women’s Lightweight Single Scull (WLW1X)  

Georgia Nesbitt 

Coach: Ellen Randell 

Women’s Reserve: 

Laura Gourley 

PARA  

PR2 Women’s Single Scull (PR2 W1X) 

Kathryn Ross  

Coach: Renae Domaschenz 

PR1 Men’s Single Sculls (PR1 M1X) 

Erik Horrie OAM 

Coach: Jason Baker OAM 

PR3 Mixed Coxed Four (PR3 Mix4+) 

Alexandra Viney  

Thomas Birtwhistle 

Jessica Gallagher 

James Talbot 

Cox: Teesaan Koo 

Coach: Gordon Marcks 

PR3 Women’s Coxless Pair (PR3 W2-) 

Alex Vuillermin 

Alexandra Viney 

Coach: Gordon Marcks 

PR3 Men’s Coxless Pair (PR3 M2-) 

James Talbot 

Nicholas Neales 

Coach: Gordon Marcks 

MEN 

Men’s Coxless Pair (M2-)  

Alex Hill OAM 

Harley Moore 

Coach: Lyall McCarthy OAM 

Men’s Coxless Four (M4-)  

Joseph O’Brien 

Jack Hargreaves OAM 

Alex Purnell OAM 

Spencer Turrin OAM 

Coach: Rhett Ayliffe 

Men’s Eight (M8+)  

Rohan Lavery 

Nicholas Lavery 

Henry Youl  

Benjamin Canham 

Angus Widdicombe 

Sam Hardy 

William O’Shannessy 

Jackson Kench 

Cox: Kendall Brodie 

Coach: Mark Prater 

Men’s Double Sculls (M2X)  

Caleb Antill 

David Bartholot 

Coach: Lyall McCarthy OAM 

Men’s Single Scull (M1X)  

Jack Cleary 

Coach: Lyall McCarthy OAM 

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls (MLW2X)  

Oscar McGuinness  

Redmond Matthews 

Coach: David Fraumano 

Men’s Lightweight Single Scull (MLW1X)  

Hamish Harding 

Coach: David Fraumano 

Men’s Reserves: 

Patrick Holt 

Simon Keenan