Select Page

Media releases

Sunday 27 May

Silver linings for Australia at World Cup

The Australian Rowing Team has won three silver medals on an enthralling final day of racing at World Cup 2 in Lucerne, Switzerland.

Following the silver medal won by the men’s coxless four earlier in the day, further silver medals were won by Kim Crow (VIC) in the women’s single scull and the men’s double scull of David Crawshay (VIC) and Scott Brennan (TAS).

After the first two days of the regatta provided fast tail wind conditions, the water was flatter on the concluding day but Crow once again adapted.

The dual world championship silver medallist from 2010 and 2011 in the women’s double scull once again enjoyed a fast start and by the 1000m mark held close to a two boat length lead over the chasing pack.

The Victorian, who is still scheduled to row the women’s double scull with Brooke Pratley (NSW) later this year in London, fought desperately to hold onto her lead in the race to the line but was unable to prevent China’s Xiuyun Zhang from winning the gold medal.

The silver medal, in a time of 7:26.42, was still an excellent feat for Crow, who was able to add to the World Cup bronze medal she won in the women’s single scull in 2010.

Crow said it was a satisfying end to a busy week that had seen her race six times in eight days.

“I am absolutely stuffed but it was a great week and I am really happy with my performances,” Crow said. “It’s been an incredible week and to win the silver medal today was a nice way to cap it off.”

Olympic champions Crawshay and Brennan stormed home in the men’s double scull to win an excellent silver medal.

Sitting in third place through the 1500m mark, Crawshay and Brennan’s surge to the line saw them overhaul France in the last stroke to record a time of 6:15.66 and finish less than a second behind Germany.

In other finals results on Sunday the women’s eight crew, who qualified the boat for the London Games earlier in the week, finished fourth, a result that was matched by the women’s pair of Sarah Tait (VIC) and Kate Hornsey (TAS).

The women’s quad scull of Kerry Hore (TAS), Dana Faletic (TAS), Pauline Frasca (VIC) and Amy Clay (NSW) finished sixth, while the men’s eight also recorded a sixth place result in their final.

The Australian Rowing Team will now travel to the Australian Institute of Sport’s European Training Centre in Varese, Italy where it will complete a two-week training camp ahead of World Cup 3.

World Cup 3 will be staged in Munich, Germany between June 15–17 and serves as the last regatta ahead of the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Media contact
David Polglase on 0401 453 041

back to top


Sunday 27 May

Australian four throw down gauntlet to Great Britain

Australia’s new look men’s coxless four have thrown the challenge down to Great Britain in a thrilling final at World Cup 2 in Lucerne, Switzerland.

Joshua Dunkley-Smith (VIC), Drew Ginn (VIC), James Chapman (NSW) and Will Lockwood (VIC), who only formed as a combination in late March, took the race to their British rivals before winning the silver medal in their first regatta together.

The Australian quartet came out strongly in the opening strokes and raced to a quarter of a boat length lead through 500m, before doubling the gap by the halfway mark.

With the other four crews in the field well out of contention, Australia fended off the challenge of Great Britain until the closing 200m, before crossing the line in a time of 5:51.98, just 1.14 seconds behind the gold medallists.

Australia and Great Britain have shared the last five Olympic gold medals between them in the men’s coxless fours, with Australia triumphing in 1992 and 1996, before Great Britain rowed to gold in 2000, 2004 and 2008.

Dunkley-Smith and Ginn were part of the Australian four that won bronze at the 2011 world championships, but have been joined by Chapman and Lockwood this year.

Earlier in the session Sarah Tait (VIC) and Kate Hornsey (TAS) finished fourth in the A Final of the women’s pair.

Tait and Hornsey, who combined for a bronze medal at the world championships in Slovenia last year, produced a solid first international regatta of the season to clock a time of 7:17.88 and finish behind Great Britain, USA and world champions New Zealand.

Australia will compete in five more A Finals on Sunday with the men’s double scull, women’s single scull, women’s quad scull, women’s eight and men’s eight all racing for medals.

Media contact
David Polglase on 0401 453 041

back to top


Saturday 26 May

Australians line up for medals in Lucerne

The Australian Rowing Team has qualified for seven A Finals at World Cup 2 after another highly competitive day of racing on the Rotsee in Lucerne, Switzerland.

The second day of World Cup 2 featured a number of semi finals and repechages as crews battled for finals positions and the Australian women’s single scull, men’s double scull and men’s eight all won their races.

The men’s eight faced a tricky repechage that included current world championship silver medallists Great Britain and World Cup 1 bronze medallists The Netherlands, but the Toby Lister (NSW) coxed boat started well to lead through 500m.

The crew, which also features Francis Hegerty (NSW), Matt Ryan (NSW), Nicholas Purnell (NSW), Tom Swann (VIC), Bryn Coudraye (SA), Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC), Josh Booth (VIC) and Sam Loch (NSW), traded the lead with Great Britain down the course but after retaking the lead at the 1500m mark, held on for an excellent victory.

Australia crossed the line in 5:23.23, just 0.33 of a second clear of Great Britain, while Poland and The Netherlands also progressed through to the final.

Kim Crow (VIC) continued her winning ways in the absence of double scull partner Brooke Pratley (NSW), completing a start-to-finish victory in semi-final 2 of the women’s single scull.

Crow, who has now won all of her races across the Final Olympic Qualification Regatta and World Cup 2, once again established an early lead before recording a time of 7:23.44 to qualify for the final alongside the scullers from Azerbaijan and Russia.

Olympic champions David Crawshay (VIC) and Scott Brennan (TAS) earlier in the day had been the first Australian crew to prevail as they held off strong challenges from Germany and Great Britain in the men’s double scull.

The pair, who were undefeated at the Olympic regatta four years ago in Beijing, were second behind Great Britain with just 500m remaining before overtaking their Commonwealth rivals and securing a half boat length win in a time of 6:10.13.

The women’s pair, women’s eight and women’s quad scull also progressed to A Finals after each finished second in their respective semi-finals and repechages.

Sarah Tait (VIC) and Kate Hornsey (TAS) faced current world champions New Zealand in their semi-final and crossed the line just over two seconds behind the Kiwi pair.

Tait and Hornsey found themselves in third place behind New Zealand and Argentina at the 1500m mark but responded well over the final quarter to record a time of 7:03.42 and push the Argentinians into third place by 0.11 of a second.

The women’s eight continued their excellent form this week as they qualified for the final behind The Netherlands from the repechage.

The Phoebe Stanley (VIC) stroked crew burst out from the start and held the lead at the halfway point before crossing the line behind The Netherlands in a time of 6:07.15.

The women’s quad scull of Kerry Hore (TAS), Dana Faletic (TAS), Pauline Frasca (VIC) and Amy Clay (NSW) meanwhile stormed home from lane 5 to qualify for the final.

Australia trailed Great Britain and China on the run into the line but a superb final push saw Australia pass China and claim the last qualifying position by 0.16 of a second in a time of 6:20.06.

The men’s four of Joshua Dunkley-Smith (VIC), Drew Ginn (VIC), James Chapman (NSW) and Will Lockwood (VIC) will be the seventh Australian crew in a final having won through directly from their heat on Friday.

The lightweight men’s four, men’s quad scull, lightweight women’s double scull and men’s pair of Brodie Buckland (NSW) and James Marburg (VIC) will all row B Finals in Sunday action.

Media contact
David Polglase on 0401 453 041

back to top


Friday 25 May

Australian crews enjoy positive start at World Cup

The Australian Rowing Team has enjoyed a positive start at World Cup 2 with five crews winning their heats on the opening morning of competition in Lucerne, Switzerland.

14 Australian crews entered the three-day regatta, which serves as their first major European hit out of the season, and there were promising signs early on as a number of crews adapted to the fast racing on the Rotsee which saw six new world best times set.

The Australian men’s four, lightweight men’s four, women’s single scull, men’s double scull and men’s pair all won their respective heats.

David Crawshay (VIC) and Scott Brennan (TAS) set the quickest time in the men’s double scull as they continue their bid to defend their Olympic title later this year in London.

Racing in heat 3, Crawshay and Brennan stopped the clock in a time of 6:18.11 to comfortably progress to the semi finals tomorrow.

Equally impressive were the new men’s four combination of Joshua Dunkley-Smith (VIC), Drew Ginn (VIC), James Chapman (NSW) and Will Lockwood (VIC) who won the second heat to earn passage directly to the final on Sunday.

After Great Britain set a new world best time of 5:37.86 in the first heat, Australia responded to be a second quicker at the 1000m mark, before easing off in the closing stages to cross the line in a time of 5:44.70.

Kim Crow (VIC), just two days after qualifying the women’s single scull for the 2012 London Olympic Games, produced another confident display to win her heat.

Crow enjoyed a strong start and held the lead from start to-finish to win in a time of 7:27.09 and earn herself a middle lane for the semi-final on Saturday.

World champions Sam Beltz (TAS), Ben Cureton (WA), Todd Skipworth (WA) and Anthony Edwards (TAS) also won their heat of the lightweight men’s four, finishing almost three and a half seconds clear of Germany.

Brodie Buckland (NSW) and James Marburg (VIC) gained the upper hand in the race to be named as the Australian men’s pair as they won their heat.

With a decision still to be made on who will row the men’s pair in London, Buckland and Marburg continued their good form together and recorded a time of 6:33.54.

Australian team captain Sarah Tait (VIC) joined Kate Hornsey in the women’s pair to finish second in their heat behind the USA and also earn themselves a row in the semi-finals.

The men’s eight (2nd in heat), women’s eight (3rd), lightweight women’s double scull (4th), men’s quad scull (3rd), women’s quad scull (5th) and lightweight men’s pair (3rd) will all race repechages in order to progress to the next stage of racing in their respective events.

Media contact
David Polglase on 0401 453 041

back to top