Skip to content
29-3

Under 21 Rowing Team

The Under 21 competition allows Rowing Australia to expose a new cohort of pathway athletes and coaches to international racing, membership of an Australian Rowing Team and a better understanding of the standards and expectations required.

The event provides invaluable high-level international competition and opportunities for athletes between the World Rowing Championships age categories of Under 19 and Under 23.

“I want to congratulate the athletes, coaches and staff on such a successful campaign. From the outset, it was clear that the team were ready to compete and perform at the highest level.

It only grew from there, evidenced by the fact they were able to win every race. It was an incredible team effort, with everyone contributing equally to what is, without doubt, an outstanding performance.

“The Under 21 team remains a fabulous development opportunity for our young athletes and is a perfect platform for progression into future national team representation.”

Jaime Fernandez OLYRowing Australia Deputy Performance Director

Meet the team

The Under 21 competition allows Rowing Australia to expose a new cohort of pathway athletes and coaches to international racing, membership of an Australian Rowing Team and a better understanding of the standards and expectations required.

The event provides invaluable high-level international competition and opportunities for athletes between the World Rowing Championships age categories of Under 19 and Under 23.

  • 2023
Untitled design - 2024-01-05T095343.876
women's sculling SOPHIA WIGHTMAN (QLD), SARAH FAHD (NSW), LAURA SYPER (NSW), TALISA KNOKE-DRIVER (NSW)
Untitled design - 2024-01-05T095343.876
Women's sweep FREYA NEVILLE (NSW), STEFANIE PRELLER (NSW), ROMY CANTWELL (VIC), ZARA LAVERY (VIC), ELIZABETH BOLSET (NSW)
Untitled design - 2024-01-05T095343.876
women's reserve Zoe BOND (ACT)
Untitled design - 2024-01-05T095343.876
MEN'S SCULLING JEREMY BEALE (SA), ADAM HOLLAND (SA), ANDREW WEIGHTMAN (QLD), MITCHELL BRIDGE (QLD)
Untitled design - 2024-01-05T095343.876
MEN'S SWEEP OLIVER ST PIERRE (NSW), JOSHUA WILSON (NSW), LEX TUCKET (QLD), MONTGOMERY MARTIN (QLD), JONATHON COOKE (QLD)
Untitled design - 2024-01-05T095343.876
MEN'S RESERVE WINSTON HOOPER (VIC)
  • Eligibility
  • How
  • Commitments
  • Selection
  • Events
  • Policies

Who is eligible for the Under 21 Team

  • Athletes attempting selection in the Under 21 Team must be 20 years of age or younger on 31 December in the year of the respective team selection.
  • You must be an Australian Citizen and have official documentation (passport or identity card). In exceptional cases, the Executive Committee may make exceptions. 

How do I get involved?

Athletes and coaches wishing to be considered for Under 21 team selection must complete the online nomination form (Coach, Rower, Cox dropdown on the form).

Season commitments for the Under 21 Team

Attendance at all U21 Team Training Camps and completion of all testing activities as stipulated by RA are mandatory for all athletes and coaches named in the Australian Under 21 Team.

ACTIVITY 2024 DATES
Close of Team Nominations 19 January
Coxswains CVs submitted to RA 19 January
5000m Ergometer Test 22 January
NSW State Championships 6-11 February
2km Ergometer Test 11-15 March
National Championships 18-24 March
Trans-Tasman Regatta TBC
 

Selection Requirements

All rowers nominating for selection are required to participate at the NSW State Championships as well as the National Championships.

What boat classes are available

  • A squad of nine rowers plus a coxswain will for men and women will be selected.
  • This will be made up of 2 x pairs, 2 x singles, 1 x Lightweight Double, and 1 x Reserves. 
  • Athletes will race in their small boats, plus either a quad or four and then combine together to race an eight.