Skip to content
1-Jan-23-2024-10-52-19-9142-PM

Stay Up To Date With The Team

We have a massive year ahead and we wouldn't want you to miss a thing! Make sure you subscribe to be the first to hear all the news with the Australian Rowing Team

National Training Centres

Our National Training Centres (NTC) are gender specific with the men training in Canberra at the Reinhold Batschi National Training Center and the women in Penrith at the Hancock Prospecting National Training Centre.

The Reinhold Batschi National Training Center utilises the Rowing Australia head office facilities and the world-class training opportunity Lake Burley Griffin offers.

The Hancock Prospecting National Training Center boat shed and the base is located on the banks of the Nepean River. This world-class waterway and quick access to the Sydney 2000 Olympic legacy venue of the Sydney International Regatta Centre provides the ideal training environment for our female athletes.

Rowing Towards Paris with a Legacy of Triumph

Alexander Hill OAM

Alexander Hill, an emblem of Australian rowing, carries a legacy punctuated by resilience, excellence, and an undying spirit of competition. Born on March 11, 1993, in Loxton, South Australia, Hill's journey from a young aspirant at Prince Alfred College in Adelaide to a decorated Olympian is a testament to his unwavering dedication and passion for rowing. As he sets his sights on the 2024 Paris Olympic Games, Hill's story continues to inspire athletes around the world. 

Inspiring Journeys of Change

The Women's NTC Embarks on a Mission of Empowerment and Support 

In the heart of Penrith at the Hancock Prospecting Women's National Training Centre (NTC), a remarkable event unfolded that not only showcased athletic determination but also a profound commitment to driving social change.

Meet the athletes

  • Hancock Prospecting Women's National Training Centre
  • Reinhold Batschi Men's National Training Centre
Olympia Aldersey HeadShot
TOUCH
Olympia Aldersey Adelaide Rowing Club | Adelaide, South Australia
Olympia Aldersey Adelaide Rowing Club | Adelaide, South Australia
Paige Barr Headshot
TOUCH
Paige Barr Mercantile Rowing Club | Bairnsdale
Paige Barr Mercantile Rowing Club | Bairnsdale
Melbourne University Boat Club | Melbourne
TOUCH
Amanda Bateman Melbourne University Boat Club | Melbourne
Amanda Bateman Melbourne University Boat Club | Melbourne
Bronwyn Cox Headshot
TOUCH
Bronwyn Cox UWA Boat Club | Perth
Bronwyn Cox UWA Boat Club | Perth
Caitlin Cronin Headshot
TOUCH
Caitlin Cronin UQBC | Brisbane, Queensland
Caitlin Cronin UQBC | Brisbane, Queensland
Georgie Gleeson Headshot
TOUCH
Georgie Gleeson Sydney University Boat Club | Melbourne, Victoria
Georgie Gleeson Sydney University Boat Club | Melbourne, Victoria
Molly Goodman Headshot
TOUCH
Molly Goodman Adelaide Rowing Club | Adelaide
Molly Goodman Adelaide Rowing Club | Adelaide
Laura Gourley Headshot
TOUCH
Laura Gourley UTS Haberfield Rowing Club | Narrabri, New South Wales
Laura Gourley UTS Haberfield Rowing Club | Narrabri, New South Wales
Sarah Hawe Headshot
TOUCH
Sarah Hawe Huon RC | Melbourne
Sarah Hawe Huon RC | Melbourne
Harriet Hudson Headshot
TOUCH
Harriet Hudson Sydney RC | Warwick, Queensland
Harriet Hudson Sydney RC | Warwick, Queensland
146
TOUCH
Sarah Marriott Melbourne University Boat Club | Melbourne
Sarah Marriott Melbourne University Boat Club | Melbourne
Annabelle McIntyre OAM Headshot
TOUCH
Annabelle McIntyre OAM Fremantle RC | Perth
Annabelle McIntyre OAM Fremantle RC | Perth
Rowena Meredith Headshot
TOUCH
Rowena Meredith Sydney University BC | Mosman, New South Wales
Rowena Meredith Sydney University BC | Mosman, New South Wales
Jessica Morrison OAM Headshot
TOUCH
Jessica Morrison OAM Mercantile Boat Club | Melbourne
Jessica Morrison OAM Mercantile Boat Club | Melbourne
Sammy morton Head Shot
TOUCH
Samy Morton Sydney Rowing Club | QLD
Samy Morton Sydney Rowing Club | QLD
Giorgia Patten Headshot
TOUCH
Giorgia Patten West Australian Rowing Club | Perth
Giorgia Patten West Australian Rowing Club | Perth
Tara Rigney Headshot
TOUCH
Tara Rigney Sydney University Boat Club | Sydney
Tara Rigney Sydney University Boat Club | Sydney
Kathryn Rowan Headshot
TOUCH
Kathryn Rowan Sydney University Boat Club | Brisbane
Kathryn Rowan Sydney University Boat Club | Brisbane
Georgina Rowe Headshot
TOUCH
Georgina Rowe UTS Rowing Club | Sydney
Georgina Rowe UTS Rowing Club | Sydney
Lucy Stephan Headshot
TOUCH
Lucy Stephan OAM MUBC | Nhill
Lucy Stephan OAM MUBC | Nhill
Jacqueline Swick Headshot
TOUCH
Jacqueline Swick Swan River Rowing Club | Perth
Jacqueline Swick Swan River Rowing Club | Perth
Ria Thompson Headshot
TOUCH
Ria Thompson University of Queensland Boat Club | Woodend, Victoria
Ria Thompson University of Queensland Boat Club | Woodend, Victoria
145
TOUCH
Lily Alton Triggs Queensland University BC | Brisbane
Lily Alton Triggs Queensland University BC | Brisbane
Hayley Verbunt Headshot
TOUCH
Hayley Verbunt Mercantile Rowing Club | Brighton
Hayley Verbunt Mercantile Rowing Club | Brighton
Katrina Werry Headshot
TOUCH
Katrina Werry Mercantile RC | Ballarat
Katrina Werry Mercantile RC | Ballarat
Kendall Brodie Headshot
TOUCH
Kendall Brodie Sydney Rowing Club | Sydney
Kendall Brodie Sydney Rowing Club | Sydney
Caleb Antill Headshot
TOUCH
Caleb Antill ANU Boat Club | Canberra
Caleb Antill ANU Boat Club | Canberra
David Bartholot Headshot
TOUCH
David Bartholot Sydney University BC | Sydney
David Bartholot Sydney University BC | Sydney
Benjamin Canham Headshot
TOUCH
Benjamin Canham Mercantile Rowing Club | Hampton, Victoria
Benjamin Canham Mercantile Rowing Club | Hampton, Victoria
Jack Cleary Headshot
TOUCH
Jack Cleary Western Australian Rowing Club | Perth, Western Australia
Jack Cleary Western Australian Rowing Club | Perth, Western Australia
Fergus Hamilton Headshot
TOUCH
Fergus Hamilton Mercantile Rowing Club, Gippsland
Fergus Hamilton Mercantile Rowing Club, Gippsland
Jack Hargreaves
TOUCH
Jack Hargreaves OAM Sydney University BC | Nyngan
Jack Hargreaves OAM Sydney University BC | Nyngan
Josh Hicks Headshot
TOUCH
Josh Hicks Sydney Rowing Club | Subiaco
Josh Hicks Sydney Rowing Club | Subiaco
Alexander Hill OAM Headshot
TOUCH
Alexander Hill OAM Adelaide Rowing Club | Loxton North
Alexander Hill OAM Adelaide Rowing Club | Loxton North
Patrick Holt Headshot
TOUCH
Patrick Holt UTS Rowing Club | Brisbane
Patrick Holt UTS Rowing Club | Brisbane
Simon Keenan Headshot
TOUCH
Simon Keenan Melbourne University BC | Melbourne, Victoria
Simon Keenan Melbourne University BC | Melbourne, Victoria
Jackson Kench Headshot
TOUCH
Jackson Kench Sydney University Boat Club | Sydney
Jackson Kench Sydney University Boat Club | Sydney
Rohan Lavery National Training Centre
TOUCH
Rohan Lavery Melbourne University BC | Melbourne
Rohan Lavery Melbourne University BC | Melbourne
Harley Moore Headshot
TOUCH
Harley Moore Commercial Rowing Club | Inverell
Harley Moore Commercial Rowing Club | Inverell
Joseph O'Brien Headshot
TOUCH
Joseph O'Brien Sydney University Rowing Club | Dubbo
Joseph O'Brien Sydney University Rowing Club | Dubbo
Will O'Shannessy Headshot
TOUCH
Will O'Shannessy Sydney University Boat Club | Clontarf, New South Wales
Will O'Shannessy Sydney University Boat Club | Clontarf, New South Wales
Alexander Purnell Headshot
TOUCH
Alexander Purnell OAM Sydney University Bc | Sydney
Alexander Purnell OAM Sydney University Bc | Sydney
Jack Robertson Headshot
TOUCH
Jack Robertson Mercantile Rowing Club | Melbourne
Jack Robertson Mercantile Rowing Club | Melbourne
Spencer Turrin OAM Headshot
TOUCH
Spencer Turrin OAM Sydney Rowing Club | Dungog
Spencer Turrin OAM Sydney Rowing Club | Dungog
Campbell Watts Headshot
TOUCH
Campbell Watts Sydney University BC | Sydney
Campbell Watts Sydney University BC | Sydney
Angus Widdicombe Headshot
TOUCH
Angus Widdicombe Mercantile RC | Geelong
Angus Widdicombe Mercantile RC | Geelong