Skip to content
AUS Rowing Desktop Banners 2000 x 1200 (20) (1)-3

Angus Dawson

SA | Adelaide Rowing Club

Angus Dawson is currently studying at the University of California Berkeley, but due to COVID returned to Australia and was consequently selected into Australia's Men's Eight in 2021. He's now based out of the Reinhold Batschi Men's NTC in Canberra. 

His career has soared on the international stage, where he clinched world championship titles at the U23 World Rowing Championships in 2019 and 2022. Dawson also showcased his skills at the 2021 Tokyo Olympics, competing in the Australian men's eight.

While studying at UC Berkeley, he rowed in the varsity eight before returning to Australia due to Covid concerns, continuing to compete at the highest levels. Notably, Dawson won the national open men's coxless pair title with teammate Alexander Hill in 2021.

Dawson now sits in the seven seat of the Men's Coxed Eight. 

Athlete Statistics

Date of Birth | 30/10/2000

Coach | Mark Prater

Category | Heavyweight Sweep

Height | 191cm

Nickname | Duz

Hometown | Dingabledinga, South Australia

Club | Adelaide Rowing Club/ RBNTC/SASI

Current Crew | Seven Seat - Men's Coxed Eight

 

 

 

Rapid-Fire Questions

Previous School ?

St Peter's College, Adelaide

Favourite U23 Result?

Gold in the Men's Coxed Four - 2019

Australian Rowing Championship Titles?

U19 M2x - 2018

Ted Bromley Memorial Trophy - 2021

Bob Aitken Memorial Trophy (OM4-) - 2024

First Coach?

Charlie Bruce

Greatest Role Model?

My Brother

Favourite Rowing Moment?

Winning the IRA National Championships in the 1V - 2022

Best Advice?

"You have to understand what you're doing means to you, not anyone else. No one watching is going to be out there helping when you're racing."

Pre-Race Pump Up Song?

Hall & Oates - Maneater

 

Latest News (6)

International Results